倫理氣候、組織承諾對組織公民行為影響之研究─以高高屏地區金融機構授信有關人員為例

Research on the influence of ethical climate and organizational commitment on organizational citizenship with the trust-granting staff of financial institutions in Kaohsiung-Pingtung area as examples.

Keywords

徵信人員、授信人員、組織公民行為、倫理氣候、組織承諾、金融機構 organizational commitment, financial institution, trust-granting staff., credit information staff, organizational citizenship, ethic climate

中文摘要

近年來,由於金融環境的變遷,消費者的認知及價值觀有了極大的改變,且對金融業需求更多元化的服務,以滿足他們的需求。一九九0年開放金融市場後,由於金融機構在經營策略上並未做好適切的調整,專業智能上的人力資源並沒有獲得一定程度上的提昇,缺乏對金融市場前瞻性的規劃,金融機構的倫理氣候、組織承諾也沒有做更正面、明確的具體的重建。至在市場開放後,金融業者紛紛加入金融市場,頓時金融市場蓬勃發展之表徵,油然而生,卻也引發惡質化競爭,致授信品質日趨下降,接著逾期放款比例及金額屢創新高,腐蝕國家經濟發展的契機。而許多研究發現倫理氣候、組織承諾對組織公民行為有影響,本研究企圖從個人之特徵、職位屬性去發掘金融機構授信有關人員的倫理氣候、組織承諾對組織公民行為影響之程度。希望後續研究能針對具授信准駁權之人員的倫理氣候、組織承諾之差異及相關性探討,藉以營造更正向且積極的倫理氣候、組織承諾,期能提高更正向的授信行為態度。

因此,本研究以高高屏地區金融機構授信有關人員為對象,共發放問卷125份,回收有效問卷120份,經由信度分析、描述性分析、因素分析、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關性分析、典型相關分析等統計分析後結果發現:

1.研究對象之全體授信有關人員在各研究變項,(1)倫理氣候在法規導向、關懷導向、獨立判斷(2)組織承諾在情感性承諾、持續性承諾、道德性承諾(3)組織公民行為在堅守本分行為、組織公益行為上的認知或態度之表現均屬中、上等以上之程度。

2.研究對象,就個人特徵或職位屬性在各構面之認知或態度表現最高者(1)法規導向為女性、40-49歲、未婚、專科以下、現任經辦(2)關懷導向為男性、50歲以上、已婚、大學以上、主管人員(3)獨立判斷為男性、50歲以上、已婚、專科以下、現任經辦(4)情感性承諾為男性、50歲以上、已婚、大學以上、主管人員(5)持續性承諾為男性、30-39歲、已婚、大學以上、曾任人員(6)道德性承諾為女性、50歲以上、已婚、專科以下、主管人員(7)堅守本分行為為女性、50歲以上、已婚、專科以下、主管人員(8)組織公益行為為女性、50歲以上、已婚、專科以下、主管人員。

3.各研究變項之相關分析具顯著相關者(1)法規導向與關懷導向、情感性承諾(2)關懷導向與獨立判斷、情感性承諾、道德性承諾(3)獨立判斷與道德性承諾(4)情感性承諾與道德性承諾(5)持續性承諾與道德性承諾(6)堅守本分行為與組織公益行為、法規導向、關懷導向、情感性承諾、道德性承諾(7)組織公益行為與情感性承諾、道德性承諾。

4.倫理氣候與組織公民行為有顯著相關;組織承諾與組織公民行為有顯著相關。

根據研究結論提出以下建言:一、對金融機構之建議:(1)實施內部法規相關課程訓練(2)外部法規及相關案例課程之訓練(3)審慎任用營業單位經理人員(4)培養金融機構人員的團隊精神(5)重建金融紀律及金融秩序的金融倫理。二、對後續研究者的建議:(1)擴大研究樣本(2)針對現任及卸任經理之倫理氣候、組織承諾對授信行為態度之研究。

Abstract

In recent years, there is a significant change in consumers’ cognition and values owing to the transition of financial conditions, and a sort of more diversified financial service is demanded to cater for their needs. Since the openness of financial market in 1990, our human resources of professional intellect never reach the anticipated level of advance because no appropriate regulation on the running tactics of financial institutions is made, besides the want of foresighted projects on financial market, ethical climate in financial institutions, definite and concrete reconstruction of organizational commitment. As a result, financial proprietors surged into the market upon the openness, forming a superficial feature of flourishing development; on the other hand, the deteriorating competition behind the prosperity causes trust-granting quality to go down and consequently the rate and amount of overdue loan to go higher and higher. In the meanwhile, the opportunities of nationally economic development get corrupted. Many researches prove the ethical climate and organizational commitment do have effect on organizational citizenship. This research is aimed to find out the degree the trust-granting staff’s ethical climate and organizational commitment influence the organizational citizenship by studying the personal characteristics and position properties. It also expects follow-up researches will further probe into the difference and correlation between the ethical climate and organizational commitment of the trust-granting staff with the final say in order to build more positive and active ones, so as to enhance a more positive trust–granting attitude and behavior.

Taking trust-granting staff of financial institutions in Kaohsiung-Pingtung area as subjects, this research gave out 125 copies of questionnaire and recovered 120 effective. With fidelity analysis, descriptive analysis, factor analysis, single factor variance analysis, Pierson correlation analysis, and typical correlation analysis, we can conclude as follows.

1. Subjects’ research variances are: (1) Ethical climate: legislative orientation, care orientation, and independent judgment. (2) Organizational commitment: affectional commitment, continuous commitment, and moral commitment. (3) Organizational citizenship: the manifestation of both cognition or attitude in terms of sticking to own duty and organizational public welfare lies above the medium or high levels.

2. Based on personal characteristics or position properties, the subjects who have highest manifestation in their cognition and attitude in each dimension are: (1) Legislative orientation: female, 40~49 years old, single, under junior college, incumbent clerk. (2) Care orientation: male, over 50 yeas old, married, above university, director. (3) Independent judgment: male, over 50 years old, married, under junior college, incumbent clerk. (4) Affectional commitment: male, over 50 years old, married, above university, director. (5) Continuous commitment: male, 30~39 years old, married, over university, former director. (6) Moral commitment: female, over 50 years old, married, under junior college, director. (7) Sticking to own duty: female, over 50 years old, married, under junior college, director. (8) Organizational public welfare: female, over 50 years old, married, under junior college, director.

3. The research variances that have apparent correlation: (1) legislative orientation: care orientation, affectioal commitment (2) Care orientation: independent judgment, affectional commitment, moral commitment. (3) Independent judgment: moral commitment (4) Affectional commitment: moral commitment (5) Continuous commitment: moral commitment (6) Sticking to own duty: organizational public welfare, legislative orientation, care orientation, affectional commitment, moral commitment (7) Organizational public welfare: affectional commitment, moral commitment.

4. Both ethical climate and organizational commitment have an obvious correlation with organizational citizenship.

According to the conclusions, we recommend the following suggestions: 1. To financial institutions: (1) Carrying out internal legislative curriculum and drills; (2) Carrying out external legislative and related case curriculum and drills; (3) Appointing with discretion the managerial personnel of operating units; (4) Cultivating staff’s team spirit; (5) Reconstructing the financial ethics of discipline and order. 2. To succeeding researchers: (1) Broadening the researching samples; (2) Studying the attitude of incumbent and former managers’ ethic climate and organizational commitment toward the trust-granting acts.