電致吸收光調變器頻擾參數量測及摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體光纖增益、頻擾之量測

Keywords 電致吸收光調變器、頻擾 chirp, EAM

中文摘要

光纖通訊傳輸系統中,頻擾參數的影響扮演著關鍵的角色,本論文內容為研究電制吸收光調變器與摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體光纖放大器之頻擾參數效應,首先,我們提出一個簡單快速量測頻擾的方法,是利用網路分析儀與長光纖傳輸之色散效果來直接量測光調變訊號頻率擾動之大小。由於電制吸收光調變器具有高頻、低頻擾的特性,適合做為長距離及高資料量光纖傳輸系統中之電光轉換元件,所以本實驗採用此元件做為頻擾參數的量測分析。當改變入射光源的波長或調變電制式吸收光調變器的反向偏壓時,皆會造成調變器對光源吸收強度上產生些微變化,從分析結果可知電制吸收光調變器頻擾參數值非常小,約介於1到-1之間,因此可知本調變器具有適用於長距離光纖通訊之潛力。

本論文亦量測摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體光纖的頻擾參數,因摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體光纖的自發輻射頻譜涵蓋整個通訊波段,同時吸收頻譜約為紅外光波段,適合用在目前以波長1310、1550nm為通訊波段的光纖通訊架構上,欲了解其在光纖通訊上之應用及是否有做為光放大器的潛力,其頻擾之大小便很重要。因此在量測上除了包括自發輻射放大、增益的實驗之外,本論文亦做了一些頻擾實驗。

Abstract

Chirp parameter plays an important role in the optical communication system. In this paper, we use a simple method to extact the chirp parameter, where the electroabsorption modulators (EAM) and broad-band Cr:YAG crystal-fiber are two main devices to be measured. A high-speed vector network analyzer (VNA) and a 50km non-zero-dispersion single-mode fiber (SMF) are used in this method. Modulating and detecting the optical power by the VNA signal, the chirp-parameters can be obtained by launching the chirped-optical signal into the SMF. It shows that this method is a reliable tool for analysis of chirp on fiber-based devices.

Generally, EAMs have high-speed performance, however the chirp behavior still is a dominated factor on long optical fiber transmission. When changing the wavelength of input optical power and DC-bias applying on EAMs, the chirp parameters will be varied. Our measured results showed that the chirp parameters of the EAMs are in a low range of from –1 to 1. These low values give an indication that it is quite useful for long-distance optical fiber transmission.

We also measured the chirp parameter of Cr4+: YAG crystal fiber. Its ASE spectrum covers the whole communication wavelength (1300nm to 1600nm) and the absorption wavelength is in near-infrareds ranges (980nm to 1100nm). Therefore, this kind of materials can be potentially used for most of the telecommunication fields used today, like fiber-based optical amplifier, ASE, laser … and so on. In order to further investigate the performance of Cr4+: YAG crystal fiber, the ASE, optical gain and the chirp behaviors are also measured in this paper.