博碩士論文 etd-0707104-192255 詳細資訊

Keywords 終端波導、小角度、斜切角 slightly tilted facet, dielectric waveguide

平面光波導已逐漸成為未來光通訊不可或缺的元件,其是利用半

導體製程來大量製作功能複雜的積體光學元件的技術,可符合未來輕薄短小及低成本的趨勢,且其具有良好的穩定性、可量產,與可體積化的特性使其在光通訊產業中扮演著非常重要的角色。

當波導斜切角度等於零度時,其波導反射係數並不為零,但隨著

斜切角度增加其反射係數會逐漸降低,但其散射現象也會越來越明

顯;由於散射現象增加使得波導內會產生不想要的高階模態,所以如何在波導能量傳輸效率與散射現象中取得平衡點是我們目前所要分析的課題。為了分析上述的問題,我們在此利用模態來展開我們的反射係數與穿透係數。接著我們可利用解析連續法使兩邊的場型在介面上連續以及垂直微分連續。然後我們再發展出不完全積分方程來求解我們的反射及穿透係數。而不完全積分方程非常適用於小角度斜切角終端波導上。我們主要的分析對象為多模態一維光纖波導,一般波導斜切角度等於零度時其能量反射係數衰減約為-28dB,但當斜切角增至8 度時其能量衰減可提高至-60dB,因此我們可藉由解析連續法分析哪一個切割的斜角角度是最佳的,且其模擬結果與頻域有限差分法相符合。

Abstract

Utilizing the semiconductor processing technology, a large number of optical components can be integrated into a small area. It is of low cost and high reliability and can be massively produced. The PLC(planar light circuit) has become an important component with the opto-communication industry.In this thesis, we aim to study dielectric waveguide termination witha slightly tilted facet. A waveguide with normal termination in the air will have non-zero reflection coefficients due to the impedance difference at the core-air junction. To reduce the reflection of the fundamental mode, it is custom to terminate the waveguide with a small tilted angle.

The angle is optimally chosen to avoid spurious scattering into high-order radiation modes.To analyze this problem, we employ the modal expansion method for both the reflected waves and the transmitted waves. We then analytically extend the waves and join the two fields on the bordering line by matching the fields and their normal derivatives. An incomplete transverse-mode integral equation (TMIE) is derived for the reflection and transmission coefficients. The incomplete TMIE is good for waveguide termination with small tilted angles. Our analysis show that for multi-mode 1-D slab waveguide (simulating the 1-D optical fiber), the fundamental mode reflection coefficient is about -28dB down. It gradually reduces to -60dB as we increase the tilt angle from around 8 degrees. The result agrees well with those calculate from frequency-domain finite-difference method.