應用無線網路開發分眾化外出媒體之可行性分析

Keywords

分眾傳播、戶外媒體、廣告 advertising, narrowcasting, outdoor media, WiMax

中文摘要

因資訊科技日新月異,隨著傳播科技匯流,傳統的產業界線難以清楚區辨,整合資通訊科技的「新興傳播產業」也逐漸成型。同時間,資訊科技破壞也建立起全新的遊戲規則。就廣告業而言,傳統的廣告模式明顯受到資訊科技的衝擊。

本研究即是以台灣鐵路局「電子商務暨無線上網民間參與建置營運案」之子計畫—「應用無線網路進行分眾傳播模式計畫」為研究實例,擬以無線寬頻網路的應用,提出分眾傳播模式的整體構想,並進行新事業財務可行性之評估,將傳播新科技所帶來之風險與效益具體量化,據此分析分眾傳播模式的未來發展,以作為日後相關研究之參考。

根據財務模型推估,研究結果發現,托播廣告的營業收入為本專案之主要顯性因子,對財務表現具有影響力。故應極積接洽廣告通路,在市場價格尚未被破壞之前,建立良好的銷售管道,以增加營業收入,維持整體營運之財務可行性。

另一項研究結論提出以無線網路為傳輸技術較同業具有優勢,可提昇營運效率、降低營運成本。未來3~8年廣告平台高使用率將持續成長,待無線網路的基礎設施與相關應用將逐漸完備,本案即具有成本上的相對優勢。最後,本研究建議戶外分眾化廣告經營者,應將積極開發專屬的數位內容,以增加消費者的收意願。

Abstract

Information Technology advances by leaps and bounds. The lines among traditional industries are hard to define; therefore, the burgeoning new media industries with integrated information and communications technologies are taking form. In the meantime, information technology not only breaks through but establishes rules of the game. As far as advertising is concerned, notably traditional modes of advertising are greatly impacted by new information technology.

This research,“A Project of Applying the Wireless Internet to Narrowcasting Models,” is based on an affiliate project sponsored by the Taiwan Railway Administration, which is called “ An Operational Project of Electronic Commerce and the Wireless Internet with the participation from the private sectors.”

According to the assessment of business modeling, the result reveals, the revenues of delegated advertising are the main significant factors of this project, with an influence on the financial performance. Hence, the company should, before the prices in the market fluctuate, actively contact with the advertising channels and establish well-designed sales outlets to increase revenues, in support of the financial feasibility of the entire operation.

Another result shows adopting the wireless Internet as transitional technology has an advantage over the other competitors. It can enhance the operational efficiency and reduce the operational cost. In 3 to 8 years, the usage of this advertising platform will remain growing. As the infrastructure and related applications of the wireless networks are getting completed, the project will relatively gain the upper hand in costs. Lastly, the research suggests the outdoor narrowcasting advertisers actively develop exclusive digital content to boost consumers’ willingness to adopt the service.