BCG模式下各事業單位之自由現金流量分析-以N企業為例

Keywords

BCG模式、自由現金流量、事業組合管理 business portfolio management, free cash flow, BCG model

中文摘要

鑑於成本中心制以及利潤中心制在經營管理分析上的侷限性,本研究擬以個案方式探討國內N企業如何整合管會資訊,導入投資中心制概念。本研究運用BCG (Boston Consulting Group,1970) 事業組合管理矩陣找出個案N企業各事業部及各關係企業其市場潛力與獲利能力狀況,作為資源分配的參考。接著透過自由現金流量分析了解個別事業單位及企業整體之資金供需是否平衡,並計算各事業部及關係企業之EVA了解各部門對企業整體的價值貢獻度,再經由與個案公司高層主管訪談,將本研究BCG模式分析之初步結果與現況相對照,運用SWOT 的分析模式探討個案企業位於BCG四象限之事業單位自外在環境所帶來之機會與威脅、內部分析之優點與弱點,從而了解各事業部及關係企業的資金分配方向及策略意圖,據以提出具體的財務面與策略面建議。

本研究期能透過各個層面的剖析,瞭解個案N企業制定並執行企業整體資源分配、綜效發揮之經營關鍵成功因素,有何模式可以依循,希冀能從中獲取相關訊息,作為精進N企業經營分析指標的參考依據。

Abstract

In light of the limitations of cost and profit centers, this research attempts to explore how enterprise N integrates managerial information and thus transforms into the concept of an investment center. The BCG matrix (Boston Consulting Group,1970) is adopted as the major analytical tool in this study. With this tool we are able to acquire the market attractiveness and profitability of enterprise N, its business units, and its subsidiaries, so as to facilitate business resource allocation. The FCF analysis reveals the balance of funds between individual business units, subsidiaries, and the enterprise as a whole. Calculation of EVA reveals the contribution that each business unit and subsidiary makes to the enterprise. We furthermore interview executives in order to verify the preliminary result of the BCG model. We also adopt SWOT analysis to investigate the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of each business unit located in the respective quadrant of the BCG model. Thus, we may be lead to understand the fund allocation and strategic intention of respective business units and subsidiaries. Finally, we conclude and make suggestions for enterprise N, both regarding financial and strategic aspects.

This study aims to find out the key success factors regarding how enterprise N makes and executes business resource allocation and synergy development. We hope that this case study may provide valuable information and serve as a refined tool of business analysis for enterprise N.