博碩士論文 etd-0707109-200643 詳細資訊

Keywords 五力分析、SWOT分析、交易所、策略、競爭

中文摘要

世界各資本市場在全球化的趨勢及經歷2008年全球金融風暴洗禮下,正面臨前所未有的挑戰,從各國期貨交易所紛紛以調整組織結構,改變營運模式、進行併購結盟,強化交易系統功能,可了解全球期貨市場的革命風潮已全面展開,惟有強化自身的競爭優勢,以核心競爭力為利基訂定長期發展策略,以期在管理效能、商品開發、市場拓展等尋求最大利益,方能確保在全球期貨市場中的競爭地位。

本研究對於期貨交易所產業的發展趨勢及全球期貨交易所發展概況及當前國際主要期貨交易所的定位及發展策略加以探討,並運用五力分析及SWOT分析等策略分析工具對臺灣期貨交易所之經營條件予以分析,確認核心價值,以發揮臺灣期貨交易所最高營運效能及價值;並參考國際主要期貨交易所之發展經驗與策略,釐定臺灣期貨交易所未來之發展目標及策略,以在期貨市場國際化與電子化的潮流中取得競爭優勢。

研究結果發現,臺灣期貨交易所現階段面臨產品過度集中少數商品及國內市場漸趨飽和之發展情境,產品過度集中的問題,雖可藉由持續研發新商品加以解決,但新產品推出成功與否,仍須視國內有無需求而定,以臺灣期貨交易所未來可能推出之新商品觀之,似以外匯期貨及股票期貨較符合交易人需求,惟其中外匯期貨受限於中央銀行政策,短期似難推出上市,而股票期貨,雖有較股票選擇權交易單純及推廣較易的優點,但亦可能面臨與證券信用交易之替代問題。因此現階段臺灣期貨交易所應以加強市場行銷推廣為策略發展重心,進一步開拓現有產品市場的廣度及深度。另外,臺灣期貨交易所在面臨現有市場漸趨飽和之情況下,除固守本土市場取得領先地位外,應考量與國外交易所加強合作及進一步提昇與中國大陸期貨市場的合作關係,以作為未來進入新的市場領域,實現範疇經濟效益之策略方向。

Abstract

With the trend to globalization and undergone the 2008 Financial Storm, the capital markets worldwide have faced ever changing and unprecedented challenges. Most major futures exchanges have therefore adjusted their structures, changed operation models, acquired their competitors, or partnered with other derivative exchanges. Through these efforts, we know that global futures markets have been marching on an overall revolution.

Only through reinforcement of its own advantages, setting a long term strategy, basing on its strength in product research and market promotion, can one ensure its competitiveness in the world.

This research focuses on the development of the worldwide futures industry, the positioning and strategics of major exchanges, utilizing tools such as FIVE FORCE model, SWOT model to analyze TAIFEX’s current operation conditions and core value, so as to raise the efficiency and value of TAIFEX. It also refers to the experiences and strategies of other major futures exchanges, setting the long term goal for TAIFEX, in order to gain its competitiveness under the trends of globalization and electronic trading.

The research concluded that TAIFEX has currently faced the predicament of products centralization and saturation of domestic demand. Products centralization can be resolved through the continuous launch of more new products. However, the success of the new products lies upon the domestic demand. After careful evaluation, among all the new products that under research that might be launched, currency futures and stock futures can meet the requirements of the local markets. The interest futures is unlikely to be launched in the foreseeable future under the current Central Bank’s policy. Whereas the stock futures has the advantages of simplicity in trading and easy promotion, it might raise the issue of substitution with the the securities loans business. Therefore, this research suggests that TAIFEX should put more efforts on the market promotion and enhancement of the depth and broadness of the existing products. Given that the current market is saturated, other than reinforcing its leading position in the Taiwan market, TAIFEX should collaborate with other futures exchanges and strengthen its cooperation with the Chinese futures industry, so as to open a new era into the future and fulfill its goal of economic efficiency.