大型太陽能熱水系統具臥式儲熱槽之系統性能研究

Keywords 熱分層、臥式儲熱槽、大型太陽能熱水系統、數值模擬

中文摘要

為了解決溫室效應與環境汙染問題,開發再生能源成為主要議題,其中以太陽能源應用最受矚目,但礙於現今太陽能應用科技能力尚未成熟到能取代石化燃料與核能,故如何提升能源運用效率減少能源消耗成為首先需面對的問題;大型太陽能熱水系統相關文獻多數只考慮儲熱槽本身並未考慮整體系統效能,相關實驗研究數據又有條件限制,影響廠商設計參考依據,因此本研究以數值模擬整體大型太陽能熱水系統,供相關產業研究與參考。

本研究使用ANSYS-CFX模擬三維臥式儲熱槽內部流場與溫度分布,並結合TRNSYS以台灣地區(台北、台中、高雄)之氣象資料進行模擬整體大陽能熱水系統之運作,探討儲熱槽內部加裝隔板數量、型式與直立式和臥式不同,計算太陽能月負荷比(f)與太陽能年負荷比(F)。藉此比較因儲熱槽設計參數不同對於整體系統效能影響。

本模擬研究結果發現太陽能月負荷比及年負荷比隨著隔板數增加而上升,並且使儲熱槽內部具有熱分層效果。而臥式與直立式儲熱槽之比較,由模擬數據顯示:擺放方式並非影響系統性能的主要原因。有助於改善太陽能熱水系統之性能,提高系統之效率,減少碳排放。

Abstract

For solving the problems of global warming and environmental pollution, renewable energy has become the most important issue in recent years, especially the solar energy. Improving the efficiency of the solar energy application technology is imperative.

This research addresses the effects of the storage tank design parameters on the performance of a large-scale solar water heating system. Most literatures only considered the stratification performance of the thermal storage tank itself instead of considering the overall system performance. Also, there is lack of experimental research data available for the design purpose. Therefore, this study employs a numerical simulation technique to study the design parameters effect of a horizontal thermal storage tank on the performance of a large-scale solar water heating system.

In this study, the ANSYS-CFX program is employed to calculate the flow and temperature distributions inside horizontal thermal storage tank. Then the inlets and outlets of the tank are combined with the TRNSYS program to simulate the entire system performance under the weather of three representative cities of Taiwan, (Taipei, Taichung and, Kaohsiung) the results of the present study indicate that the stratification baffles in the tank have important effects on system performance improvement. Quantitative increase of solar fraction of the total load is obtained. The comparison with the system with vertical storage tank is provided.