大陸廣東地區液晶燈行銷策略之研究

Keywords 廣東地區、深度訪談法、LED燈、節能照明、液晶燈

中文摘要

照明為現代人生活所不可或缺的一環,近年來各國陸續提出逐步汰換白熾燈泡的政策,使得節能照明逐漸取代傳統照明的燈具。本研究採用質性研究的方式,進行次級資料之蒐集,使用深度訪談法訪問三家產業界的企業主與高階經理人,同時進行個案公司的SWOT與4P分析,從SWOT策略分析可以看出若要在廣東地區進行銷售節能液晶燈時在品質、價格、反應速度和企業形象、人際網絡要素中,只有品質因素可以把握,企業形象因素尚可,但在價格和反應速度則需要大大的改善。從4P的分析結果可以得知,最重要的因素為產品的定位,唯有清楚的定位,才可能展開後續的定價和相應的通路,並展開相關的宣傳及銷售活動。節能液晶燈與LED燈的節能效用上雖然能並駕齊驅,同時液晶燈擁有LED所沒有的護眼特色,但礙於市面上消費者認知度不足,因此節能液晶燈若要在大陸廣東或其他地區能取得一定的市占率,首先就要提升液晶燈的認知度,才能有效進行後續的策略佈局。

Abstract

Lighting is an indispensable part of modern life. Because of the recent progress in lighting efficiency in LED, CCFL, etc., nowadays, many a government proposed a lighting policy to discard traditional light bulbs with modern ones. In this study, we implemented qualitative research method by executing secondary data analysis and conducting interviews with three CEOs in the lighting industry to study the marketing strategy of CCFL lighting in Chinese Guangdong. A case study is also performed on a Taiwanese company with SWOT analysis and the 4P of marketing strategy. The SWOT analysis shows that among the factors of quality, price, responsiveness, corporate image and human networks, the case company is only good at quality and corporate image but requires major improvement on price and responsiveness. From the 4P analysis, it demonstrated that only when marketing positioning of the case company is clear can price and sales channels be determined with associated advertisement and sale activities that follow. Compared to LED, CCFL has comparable energy efficiency rate but higher color rendering (Ra) by illuminating sun-like lighting to protect eyes. Thus CCFL is more suitable for use in schools and offices than LED. However, because LED obtains much attention from the press and the government, most consumers are not aware that LED is not suitable for use in schools or offices where eyes reading are substantial. Hence, in order to obtain a certain market share in Chinese Guangdong, promoting CCFL understanding and benefits to consumers is imperative for later on marketing strategy to be carried on.