以小波轉換方式建立μ波在事件與非事件時的鑑別方法

Keywords

向量量化編碼法、主成分項分析法、小波轉換、腦機介面、μ波 principal components analysis, Brain-computer interface, wavelet transform, vector quantization, μ rhythm

中文摘要

對於截癱或偏癱患者,本研究試圖利用由動作想像刺激患者μ節律的抑制現像作為控制開關來驅動鏡治療系統的影片重播功能。通過動作想像與視覺回饋的結合,希望這種腦機介面系統能夠比傳統的動作想像系統更有效地恢復腦部功能。然而,為了實現這一目標,我們需要開發一種能夠準確識別動作想像處理過程中產生的μ節律活動演算法。

本研究使用小波轉換來計算不同頻帶中的能量時變模式。通過向量量化編碼方法和主成分分析方法處理小波轉換後的結果,本研究開發了許多特徵來試圖偵測動作想像事件。具體而言,本研究開發並測試了三種不同的分類器。不幸的是,我們無法獲得令人滿意的分類結果。

通過增加腦波訊號頻道的數量,改善實驗環境和提高受測者的參與程度,希望未來的研究以這種結合動作想像與視覺反回饋系統來開發出更有效的μ節律偵測演算法。

Abstract

For patients with paraplegia or hemiplegia, this work tries to use the inhibition phenomenon of the patient's μ rhythm activated by the motor imagery as a control switch to drive the video replay function of the mirror therapy system. By combining motor imagery with visual feedback, it is hoped that such a brain computer interface (BCI) system can more effectively recover the brain function than the traditional motor imagery system. However, to achieve this goal, we need to develop an algorithm that can accurately identify the μ rhythm activity generated during the motor imagery process.

This study used the wavelet transform to compute the energy time varying patterns in different frequency bands. By processing the wavelet transform results with vector quantization method and principal component analysis method, this study develops a number of features to try to detect the motor imagery events. In specific, this study developed and tested three different classifiers. Unfortunately, we are not able to obtain satisfactory classification results.

By increasing the number of electroencephalography (EEG) signal channels, improving the experimental environment and improving the degree of the involvement of the test subjects, it is hoped that future work can develop a more effective μ rhythm detection algorithm for this integrated motor imagery visual feedback system.