應用進氣冷卻系統於複循環電廠之熱力分析與工程分析

Keywords

火力發電、備載容量率、進氣冷卻、經濟效益、典型複循環電廠 economic effect, typical combined-cycle power plant, air inlet cooling, percent reserve margin, thermal power plants

中文摘要

近年來國內能源政策不斷變革,尤以電力市場開放自由化後,致使電力業者為求擁有穩定的電力供應系統、高發電量、高熱效率與低熱耗率,無不設法提出改善或增強之策略,作為電力市場競爭之基石。

目前全世界的電力來源是以火力發電為主,約佔總發電量之九成,台電之火力發電總量亦佔其總裝置容量與總發電量之65%左右,因此,增加火力發電機組之發電量,對於歷年備載容量率常低於12%,將大幅提升。

台灣地區夏季外氣溫度高達30oC以上,於尖峰時段運轉時,導致氣渦輪機發電能力大量劣化,實發電力經常低於依據ISO 15oC設計條件之10%發電量以上。

本研究採取不同於傳統方式提升火力發電機組,亦即降低進氣溫度,增加空氣質量流率與氣渦輪機發電量,同時,藉由EPRI發展之動力廠模擬程式(GateCycle),建立典型複循環電廠,尋求進氣冷卻方法應用於電廠之運轉控制模式呈現正面效益,爾後,作為進氣冷卻方式之有效運轉控制策略。

此外,運用電動式與吸收式進氣冷卻系統於複循環電廠,以熱力及工程分析法,探討其能源使用程度、能源應用之價值性與評估投資系統設備之經濟效益,求得兩者間之最佳平衡點。

選擇進氣溫度ISO 15oC及10oC,並且比較電動式與吸收式各應用於複循環電廠獲得之性能表現,提出一可行性建議,以作為電力事業者現有發電機組及未來規劃籌設火力電廠,實際採行之重要參考依據,與創造另一個能源應用之思考方向。

Abstract

In recent years, domestic energy policy has continuously changed, especially, after a liberalization of electric power market opened, resulting into the power industry proprietor expected to has a stable electric power supply systems, high power generation, high thermal efficiency and low heat rate. They will consistently devise a way to propose a strategy of improved or enhanced in the light of a competitive footstone for electric force market.

About 90% worldwide and 65% domestic electricity are generated by the thermal power plants, where the energy source is obtained from burning the fossil fuels. Therefore, Increasing the power generation capacity of thermal power plants will substantially raise to the percent reserve margin of to be smaller than 12% over the years.

In Taiwan, the ambient temperature is always higher than 30oC at summer. When gas turbine has operated during peak, gave rise to deteriorate its power generation capability and often actually generated power lower 10% than based on a design condition of ISO 15oC.

This study adopts a way which is not same as conventional method increased power generation capability of the thermal power plants.

In other word, reducing the inlet air temperature to gas turbine, it will increase the air flow mass rate and the generated-power capacity. By means of EPRI Gate Cycle Software constructing a typical combined-cycle power plant, at the same time, to simulate and to search out an effective operating control strategy for the power plant with GTIAC.

Furthermore, applying the electric chiller and the absorption chiller to combined-cycle power plant as an inlet air cooling system use thermodynamic and engineering analysis to discuss an extent of energy utilizing, the valuability of energy application, to access the economic effect of investing equipment to acquire an optimal balance point.

Selecting the inlet air temperature 15oC,10oC and comparing the thermal performance of electric chiller with that of absorption chiller. Then, proposing a feasible suggestion to treat as an important reference criteration of improving present power GENSET and planning to install a thermal power plant for the electric power proprietor.