營業秘密法中產權歸屬合理性之研究

Keywords 營業秘密、非職務、職務 trade secret, non-duty, duty

中文摘要

知識經濟產業時代已經來臨,企業競爭的優勢在於無形資產的差異化,傳統的智慧財產權已無法因應科技的進步、資訊流通的快速及經濟的發展,於是智慧財產權範圍有逐漸擴大的趨勢,在這新興的智慧財產權中,以營業秘密法對產業界的影響最大,公布以後對既有的勞資僱佣關係形成新的衝擊,我國營業秘密法參考美國立法例及我國專利法之相關規定,經立法院三讀通過,由總統於民國八十五年一月十七日公布實施,共僅十六條條文。該法之主要內容,包括營業秘密的意義,營業秘密的歸屬、讓與及授權使用,保守營業秘密的義務,營業秘密的侵害,受到侵害後的救濟,侵害營業秘密的民事責任,以及請求損害賠償之範圍等,均屬原則性的規定,尤其對於產權的歸屬更是不夠詳盡。

現行營業秘密法將營業秘密之定義,區分為技術資訊及商業資訊,其中技術資訊之認定在實務上會比較明確,但商業資訊則屬模糊之地帶,例如:客戶名單、失敗的實驗報告、市場行銷及定價策略、廣告理念、薪水秘密...等公司策略性的資源,是否得視為營業秘密,在我國或外國實務上實例不多,尚待法院判決累積、補充,形成共同明確之見解。

又將營業秘密依其發生的原因,區分為受雇、受聘、與共有三大類,再將受雇人所完成的營業秘密區分為職務上與非職務上研究、開發的營業秘密,而職務上與非職務上觀念之釐清,影響產權之歸屬認定甚大,是營業秘密法的主要重心,但是職務上與非職務上之劃分標準,卻又沒有規定,觀念如何釐清,均付之闕如。職是,本論文以營業秘密的定義,來探討公司的策略性資源是否得視為營業秘密為基礎,從職務上與非職務上觀念的釐清出發,以文獻整理為本論文研究之範本,依研究架構陸續就研究目的所提出之十二項問題,展開一系列之整體性探討。

在實證研究上,採取人員訪談法,訪談企業負責人及基層工程師出身的企業經營管理者、研發人員、律師及前法務部承辦業務官員,從資訊科技業、傳統產業、物流業、服務業、律師業及政府部門等各行業以客觀、專業的角度,加以詳論,實際訪談後,加以歸納整理。

從實證研究歸納整理得到的結論及建議,在各項問題例如:策略性資源是否得視為營業秘密,職務上與非職務上觀念的釐清及支付合理報酬之標準,再轉讓及授權使用應否合理之期間限制...等,均有比較新的論述,與以往文獻上的論述略有不同,希望本論文研究結果對於相關法條之詮釋或法院判決或將來修法,能有所幫助。

關鍵詞:⑴營業秘密;⑵職務;⑶非職務

Abstract

The age of knowledge-based economy industry is coming. The advantages in competition among enterprises lie in the differences of their intangible assets. The old laws on intelligent property right have been failed to keep pace with the advancement of science and technology, rapid circulation of information as well as development of economy. Hence, the range of intelligent property tends to be extended gradually. Among the newly emerged laws on intelligent property right, the Trade Secret Law has the greatest influence on the industrial circles. Since the promulgation of the law, it has brought about new impacts on the existing labor-administration relationship. The Trade Secret Law of the Republic of China, with reference to the legislation of the United States and our Patent Law, was promulgated by the President on January 17, 1996 after they were passed in the third reading in the legislative session of the Legislative Yuan. The Law consists of only 16 articles, including the definition of trade secret; ownership, transfer and authorization of trade secret, obligations of confidentiality of trade secret, infringement of trade secret, relief for infringement, civil responsibilities for infringement of trade secrete, range of claim for damages, etc. All of those regulations are just made in principle, especially, they are not detailed enough to explain the ownership of property right.

According to the existing Trade Secret Law, the trade secret is divided into technical information and business information. The definition of the technical information is more explicit, while the definition of business information is ambiguous. For instance, whether the strategic resources of a company such as list of customers, report of failed experiments, marketing and pricing policies, ideas of advertisements, secret of salary, etc. can be regarded as trade secrets or not? There are little practical examples related to trade secrets in Taiwan or foreign countries, so it still waits for the accumulation of legal precedents and supplements of the court to form a common and clear-cut awareness.

Besides, the trade secrets are classified into three major types based on the reason of their occurrence: employment, engagement and share. The trade secret accomplished by employees can be further divided into trade secrets researched or developed in or out of the performance of their duties. The clarification of definition of duty related or non-duty related trade secrete, the core of the Trade Secret Law, shall have great concern with the ownership of the property right. But, the standard and concepts for distinguishing the duty related trade secret from the non-duty related trade secret are lacking. For this reason, I discusses in this paper if the strategic information of a company can be deemed as a trade secret based on the definition of trade secret by clarifying the concepts of duty related or non-duty related trade secrets. I also took examples from literatures and raised 12 questions for the purpose of study to start a series of discussion on a whole.

In experimental study, the interviews of business owners and enterprise operators coming from engineers of basic level, researchers, lawyers and former officials of Ministry of Justice, and people engaged in information technology, traditional industries, logistic industry, and service industry, government employees, as well as people of all walks of life were conducted in order to collect information. After completion of the interviews, I made a comment from a professional angle and then made induction and arrangement of those collected information.

From induction of the experimental study, the conclusion and suggestions I obtained give a new explanation on some problems: If the strategic information can be regarded as a trade secret? The clarification of duty and non-duty related trade secret, standards for payment of reasonable remunerations, reasonable time limit on transfer and authorization for use, etc. This study is a little different from the discussion in the past literatures. I hope that the results of this study will be helpful to the interpretation of relevant laws and regulations or any judgement to be passed by the court or any amendment of laws in the future.

Keywords: (1) Trade secret; (2) duty; (3) non-duty