便於加工的圓弧齒廓傘齒輪之設計

Keywords

干涉、傘齒輪、圓弧齒廓、齒輪 gear, bevel gear, circular-arc tooth profiles, interference

中文摘要

傘齒輪在交叉軸的傳動系統中,使用得相當普遍,但大都侷限於漸開線齒廓。若能將W-N齒輪的圓弧齒廓,應用在傘齒輪上,相信可以藉由一凹一凸的配合,增加接觸面積,提高齒輪的負載能力及延長齒輪壽命。

「圓弧齒廓傘齒輪」為郭修銘先生與蔡穎堅教授於2001年所提出,依據共軛嚙合理論、座標轉換與嚙合拘束方程式,推導出具共軛傳動特性之點接觸路徑,並結合球面圓弧曲線,與球面三角幾何之特性,建構出具圓弧齒廓之傘齒輪組。相較於漸開線齒廓,圓弧齒廓雖然以點接觸的形式嚙合傳動,但因為兩齒面的圓弧半徑相近,可增加齒面的接觸區域,藉以提高齒輪組的負載能力。然而卻有加工不易的缺點。本論文修改郭修銘先生對於圓弧齒廓的設計,創造出具對數蝸線接觸路徑的圓弧齒廓傘齒輪,降低加工成本,以提高圓弧齒廓傘齒輪的工程價值。

本文亦應用隱函數的方式,進行齒面的干涉檢查,判斷是否有干涉現象的發生,以驗證圓弧齒廓傘齒輪之可行性。

最後,本文亦將所建構的圓弧齒廓傘齒輪,及其加工用成形磨輪,以Pro/Engineer 電腦輔助設計軟體建構出電腦實體模型。相信本文對於圓弧齒廓傘齒輪之設計,提供了一可行的數學模式及設計方法,以作為進一步研究的基礎。

Abstract

The bevel gears have been widely used for the intersected-axial transmission system for a long time. But mostly them are limited in the category of involute tooth profiles. It is believed that bevel gears with circular-arc tooth profile, similar to the Wildhaber-Novikov circular-arc helical gears, will improve the load capacity of the gear set. The bevel gears with circular-arc tooth profiles was firstly proposed by Kuo and Tsai in 2001. Although these new type of bevel gears can increase the load capacity of transmission, the expensive manufacturing process is still the problem.

In this paper, the design parameters of bevel gear with circular-arc profiles developed by Kuo and Tsai are modified. Bevel gear set with spiral point contact path is developed. This improvement makes it possible to manufacturing the newly developed bevel gears in just a simple milling or/and grinding process with circular cutting edges. The manufacturing process is then cost down quit a lot. A method for checking the gear interference is also proposed.

Finally, the 3D solid models of the bevel gear with circular-arc tooth profiles as well as the grinding wheel are constructed by using the computer software “Pro/E”. It is believed that the mathematical models and the design method developed in the thesis will provide a useful foundation for the further studies.