高耦合效率光點轉換雷射

Keywords 擴散限制蝕刻、光點轉換雷射 beam expander, diffusion-limited etching

中文摘要

此論文研究目的為設計與製作S型厚度變化曲線,再將S型厚度變化曲線運用於光點轉換雷射垂直方向的設計,可以得到垂直方向具有良好的光點侷限效果。我們利用所建立的數學模型,以此模型設計深度變化能夠呈現S型曲線,使用此數學模型所設計出的光罩進行局部性控制蝕刻(diffusion-limited etching),其方法為利用不同遮罩(介電質膜或是光阻)的開口寬度上造成不同的蝕刻速率,以達到將其平坦的脊狀波導蝕刻出具有傾斜的波導。蝕刻溶液為H3PO4:H2O2:H2O = 98:1:1,以光阻當遮罩,溫度21℃及不攪拌情況下,發現此蝕刻液具有擴散長度為12.5mm的特性,再利用diffusion-limited etching來達到S型的深度變化製作。經由上訴的設計與實驗結果加諸在光點轉換雷射垂直方向的侷限,可以提高半導體雷射和光纖之耦合效率。在半導體材料上我們採用長波長材料InAlGaAs/InP。

整個元件的架構上,包含主動的半導體光放大器(Semiconductor Optical Amplifier)與被動式的漸變式波導(Taper waveguide)。在漸變式波導製作上,我們同時針對水平及垂直方向做一設計。水平方向的設計經由模擬後,發現當其波導寬度為2.5

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to design and fabricate the S-shaped profile in depth. The results are applied to design a beam expander. In the experiments, we use the local etch-rate control, i.e. diffusion-limited etching, to fabricate the S-shaped profile. The etchant solution and recipe is H3PO4:H2O2:H2O =98:1:1 at 21℃ without stirring. The diffusion length of the etchant solution is 12.5mm.

The device includes active semiconductor laser and passive tapered waveguide (beam expander). The design of the passive waveguide includes the lateral and vertical directions. In the lateral aspect, we use FimmWave to simulate the best symmetrical far field angle. When the waveguide width is 2.5mm and the etching depth is 1.4mm, we can get the best symmetrical far field angle which is lateral 27.88° and vertical 27.76°. In the vertical aspect, we use diffusion-limited etching to fabricate the depth changing. In this thesis, we use the beam expander length 350, 400, 450, 500mm.