系統動力學為基礎之決策支援系統應用於墾丁南灣海岸地區整合管理之研究

Keywords 永續發展、墾丁、系統動力學、決策支援系統、海岸管理

中文摘要

墾丁國家公園是台灣地區唯一與海洋相關的國家公園。墾丁國家公園的海洋資源豐富,具有豐富的珊瑚種類,吸引各種珊瑚礁魚群在此生長,所形成的珊瑚礁生態系,不僅漁業資源高,同時也具有很高的觀光價值,每年可吸引上百萬人到此旅遊。為達到永續發展的目標,必須以整合性的觀點進行管理。

系統動力學是一種描述、探索和分析複雜系統內流程、訊息、組織疆界的一種研究方法,可透過定量化的系統模擬與分析,了解系統結構與行為,適用於解決非線性關係、因果循環、資訊回饋、時間滯延等動態性複雜之問題。自然資源豐富的南灣海岸地區,旅遊活動、環境、生態與管理政策構成動態性複雜的系統,因此適合以系統動力學進行問題探討。本研究所建立之系統動力模式是以決策支援系統的方式建置,依問題定義而分為四個子系統:社會經濟子系統、環境子系統、生態子系統與管理子系統,而決策支援系統的特色為具有使用者介面,使用者可透過此使用者介面與模式互動,調整參數進行模擬,模擬結果可作為管理政策之參考。

本研究設計四個政策變數:開發建設管理措施、污水處理措施、漁獲量管制措施、收費措施,根據情境分析的結果,南灣地區不宜大量開發建設,而污水處理措施與漁獲量管制措施皆有減低珊瑚礁生態系受到人為干擾之功效,此外,收費措施也可能是一個很有用的管理工具,可減緩遊客成長量並且獲得推動政策之預算來源。至於如何達到經濟發展與環境生態並存的永續發展目標,各政策如何推展,要做到何種程度,則須仰賴管理者的經驗與落實政策能力。

Abstract

Kenting National Park is the only national park in Taiwan related to the ocean. There are abundant marine resources, such as diverse coral species, which attracted many kinds of fishes. This coral reef ecosystem is well-known to it’s high productivity, and high recreational value. It attracts millions of tourists every year. For the goal of sustainable development, the coast zone of Nanwan should be managed based on integrated perspectives.

System dynamics is an approach that is used to describe, explore and analyze the procedure, information and the boundary of organizations in complex systems. Through the process of quantitative model simulation and analysis, we could understand the structure and behavior of a system. Such model is good for solving dynamic complex problems with non-linearity, causal circulation, information feedback and time-delay. The coastal zone management in Nanwan involves four intricate components, including the tourism, environment, ecosystem and the management, the complexity of the system has made it suitable to be solved by a system dynamic model. The model was built as a decision support system. According to the nature of the problem, the SD model was divided into four subsystems: social-economic subsystem, environment subsystem, biologic subsystem and management subsystem. To function as a decision support system, a user-interface was built, to allow user interact with the model, alter parameters and run simulates. The result of the simulation can provide good supporting imformation for decision makers.

Four vital variables regarding the management scenarios, in cluding land development, wastewater treatment, fishing restriction, and surcharge fare, are presented to users in the user-interface. Users can adjust those variables and run a simulation to evaluate the impact under different configuration. Based on the current research, some preliminary results were found, such as this area is not suitable for heavy land development, meanwhile, adding wastewater treatment facility, restricting fishing activities, and implementing tourist charge, are useful to mitigate the human impact. As for design and enforcement of management policies it would rely on the experience and ability of the decision maker.