高雄都會區都市化過程的人口再分布及其變遷趨勢

Keywords 人口密度、高雄都會區、二次指數模型、負指數模型、人口分布

中文摘要

本研究使用歷年人口相關之統計報表,探討高雄都會區的人口分布情形及其變遷趨勢。研究主要目的為:(1) 暸解目前高雄都會區人口分布現況。 (2) 探討高雄都會區三十六年來的人口變遷趨勢。(3)利用高雄都會區人口資料再次驗證人口密度模型,探討是否仍與現今社會之現況相符?(4)高雄重大的交通建設對於高雄都會區的人口分布與變遷情形。

本研究利用民國61年至民國96年的人口統計資料,將高雄都會區分為鹽埕、前金、哨船頭、成功路、新興、中華二路、苓雅、後車站、內惟、籬子內、凹子底、林德官、灣子內、旗津、覆鼎金、草衙、菜公、左營、五甲、鳳山、小港、鳥松、右昌、仁武、楠梓、大坪頂、梓官、橋頭、大寮、大社、林園、大樹,共三十二個分區。重新編排人口統計資料,以作系統性的分析與探討,暸解高雄都會區人口分布的現況與其變遷過程。並藉由高雄都會區之人口資料,加以驗證Clark、Newling所提出之人口密度負指數模型與二次指數模型,探討二個模型在歷經五十八年的時間,其理論是否仍與適用於現今社會。並且探討高雄都會區於重大交通建設後,對於高雄都會區的人口變遷及分布情形,可以做為擬定都市規劃發展的參考。

研究結果發現:Clark與Newling的人口密度模型在歷經五十八年後,仍存在較高的解釋度,再次驗證其理論。就何金銘(1991)所提出之高雄都會區的人口密度分布模型與推估之趨勢仍然存在,只是因應台灣整體趨勢的影響,而使得高雄都會區變遷情形趨於緩和,另於參考文獻中所提及人口密度火山口之現象,亦因著趨勢的緩和,將會再延長,預計於民國107年才會出現。

Abstract

This study utilized historical population statistics data and related reports to investigate the population distribution and transition trend of Kaohsiung Main Urban Area. There were four purposes of this study; firstly to understand the current population distribution pattern of Kaohsiung Main Urban Area, secondly to investigate the change trend of Kaohsiung Main Urban Area in the past 36 years, thirdly using Kaohsiung Main Urban Area population data to verify the population density model and to examine the correspondence with the current society, and fourthly to explore the impact of the establishment of Kaohsiung Mass Rapid Transit System and Taiwan High Speed Rail to the transition and distribution of population in Kaohsiung Main Urban Area.

This study employed the population statistical database from year 1972 to 2007, and divided the Kaohsiung metropolitan area into 32 sub-divisions. The population data was re-organized accordingly in order to perform the systematic analyses and exploration in making the understanding of the current population status and transition process. Furthermore, employing the population data of Kaohsiung metropolitan area, the validation of negative exponential model and quadratic exponential model, the population model proposed by Clark and Newling respectively 58 year ago, were performed to verify the applicability of the theories to modern society. In addition, this study also performed the exploration of population transition and distribution in Kaohsiung metropolitan area during the construction period of Kaohsiung Mass Rapid Transit System and Taiwan High Speed Rail and could be of reference to urban planning and development in the future.

This study found that both Clark and Newling’s population model still has high interpretation capability after 58 years later. The Kaohsiung metropolitan area population distribution model and trend forecast proposed by Ho in 1991 is still true. However, because of the slow down in overall development trend of Taiwan, the transition trend of Kaohsiung metropolitan also mitigated. Besides, due to the trend mitigation, the volcano peak phenomenon which was mentioned in the literature review will be postponed and expected to happen in year 2018.