透過改變表面特性以獲得無缺陷表面穩定鐵電液晶元件之研究

Keywords

表面自由能、表面穩定鐵電型液晶元件、光學圖像、預傾角 optical texture, SSFLC device, surface free energy, pretilt angle

中文摘要

本研究目的在於製作出無Zigzag缺陷表面穩定鐵電型液晶元件。實驗中藉由混合聚亞醯胺方法與不同摩擦配向參數以改變配向膜表面特性,並將不同表面特性之配向膜製作成反平行配向液晶盒以及表面穩定鐵電型液晶元件。在表面特性分析方面,我們利用接觸角量測系統量測各配向膜表面之表面自由能、瀰散能與極性能。而預傾角則採用旋轉晶體法量測而得。最後,我們以偏光顯微鏡觀察不同表面特性之配向膜對鐵電液晶配向之影響。

在混合聚亞醯胺實驗中,預傾角大約可控制在0度~90度,並且其隨著垂直配向液RN-1338所佔比例提高而增加;反之,配向膜之表面自由能、瀰散能與極性能皆隨著RN-1338所佔比例提高而降低。實驗中我們也發現預傾角在18.3度之表面穩定鐵電型液晶元件具有較佳的配向效果,但在光學圖像的部份區域仍具有Zigzag缺陷。

在不同摩擦配向參數實驗中,我們發現在固定0.3mm入毛深度下且摩擦次數為2~3次時,SE-130、RN-1349與RN-1199水平配向膜皆可獲得無Zigzag缺陷表面穩定鐵電型液晶元件。

Abstract

In our study, we use mixed polyimide method and different rubbing conditions to modify surface characteristics for producing zigzag-free surface stablized ferroelectric liquid crystal(SSFLC) device. We utilize contact angle measuring system to obtain the surface free energy and also use rotating crystal method to measure the pretilt angle. Finally, we observe optical textures of SSFLC device with polarized optical microscope.

In mixed polyimide experiment, we can approximately provide the pretilt angle between 0° and 90°, and we also demonstrate different pretilt angle is modified by the surface of different surface free energy. In the end of this experiment, we obtain the better optical texture of SSFLC device in 18.3° pretilt angle, but part regions of the texture still possess zigzag defects.

In different rubbing conditions experiment, when the cumulative number of rub is 2 or 3 times in 0.3mm pile impression, we can produce zigzag-free SSFLC device in different horizontal polyimide alignment materials.