我國財務會計準則與國際財務報導準則(IFRS)之比較

Keywords IAS、國際會計準則、國際財務報導準則、IFRS

中文摘要

當今國際上世界各國所採用的會計準則,主要可區分為三類,分別為國際會計準則委員會( IASB)制定的國際會計準則( IAS)� 國際財務報導準則( IFRS)、美國財務會計準則委員會(FASB)制定的一般公認會計原則,以及各國本身所發展制定的會計準則。由於國際資本市場之發展與多國籍企業之經營模式,國際資本市場中之投資人

需仰賴著高度透明化的財務報表,才能做投資分析與判斷,促使其產生一套國際通用會計準則的需求。近年來國際間已掀起一股與IFRS接軌或直接採用IFRS 的熱潮, 各國之會計準則朝向國際會計準則接軌已形成不可阻擋之趨勢。我國金管會業已於2009 年5 月14 日宣布我國會計準則直接採用IFRS 之推動架構, 並規劃公開發行公司自

2013 年起分階段採用IFRS。因目前我國會計準則與IAS� IFRS 仍有部份規範明顯存在重大差異, 欲瞭解我國會計準則與IAS� IFRS 之不同, 故進行比較我國會計準則與IAS� IFRS 之差異解析, 以協助我國企業進行分析採用IFRS 後會計政策的選用, 並評估會計原則的差異對財務報表及企業營運活動各層面因而產生之影響,以便規劃完善之接軌計劃, 俾能協助我國企業順應國際發展趨勢順利與IFRS 接軌。

本論文共分為五章,第一章緒論、第二章會計團體和文獻,就國際會計準則制定機構之發展及全球應用現況加以說明,並探討相關文獻、第三章我國財務會計準則與國際財務報導準則之比較,先就我國會計準則現況加以說明,次就國際會計準則相較於我國會計準則之規定,觀念上之差異作一闡述比較,並採文獻分析法將我國及國際會計準則各號準則公報之相關規定進行比較及分析,逐項列示出主要差異、第四章我國企業採用IFRS之影響及策略考量,說明採用IFRS對我國企業之影響層面及須考量之項目,採用IFRS之關鍵性策略考量事項、第五章結論與研究建議。

本論文之研究結論:

我國初期的會計準則制定係以美國FASB制定的準則公報為主要參考依據,隨著採用IFRS的國家不斷增多,我國會計準則亦轉向以IFRS為依歸。IFRS「原則基礎」(Principle-based)導向的會計準則,減少例外事項之細部規範,避免「細則基礎」(rule-based)導向的會計準則下,企業假藉形式符合的安排,達成規避經濟實質交易認列的目的。IFRS與目前我國所採用的會計準則仍存有多項差異,瞭解IFRS之訂定原則及觀念架構,並比較我國會計原則與IFRS之差異,為我國企業能否順利導入IFRS之關鍵。為因應我國將以直接採用(Adoption)的做法與IFRS接軌,國內企業應評估IFRS之衡量、分類與揭露原則與我國現行會計準則公報之差異,及IFRS轉換時將產生的影響範圍及策略考量事項,以規劃最適合之接軌計劃,並有助於國內企業拓展全球化之營運策略。

Nowadays, accounting standards available and employed in the world can be categorized in three difference sources: first of all, International

Accounting Standards (IAS)/International Financial Reporting Standards(IFRS) issued by International Accounting Standards Board(IASB); second, U.S. GAAP issued by Financial Accounting Standards Board(FASB);and the last, accounting standards issued by individual country’s accounting standards institution. The global trend is highly developing in international capital markets and multinational businesses operating strategies. As such, the investors in international capital markets have demands eagerly on clear and understandable financial statements for better investment analyses, and decisions. Therefore, a set of internationally-unified accounting principles is necessary in such economic environments. In these years, convergence to or direct adoption of IFRS have been an international hot topic and popularly discussed worldwide, and it seems an irrevocable trend to converge from local accounting principles to IFRS. R.O.C. Financial Supervisory

Commission has announced the time schedules and structures of IFRS adoption, and set up several steps for public companies to adopt IFRS starting from 2013. There are still some significant differences existed between R.O.C. accounting principles and IAS/IFRS. Thus, this study was intended to assist Taiwan companies to understand the differences, make decisions on accounting policies while adopting IFRS, and evaluate the influences on financial statements and business operation activities, so that Taiwan companies can converge from ROC GAAP to IFRS with the international trend smoothly and successfully.