西南大西洋阿根廷魷資源量之實證分析

Keywords 敏感度分析、阿根廷魷、資源量、動態最適化漁場模型、開放式漁場模型

中文摘要

本文以高登雪佛模型(Gordon-Schaefer model)為基礎,且以聯合國糧食及農業組織(FAO)所統計之1983年至2009年西南大西洋阿根廷魷漁獲數據,對阿根廷魷進行資源評估。首先估算出開放式漁場(open-access)與動態最適化漁場(dynamic optimization)之均衡值,並加以比較。再來推算出歷年來阿根廷魷之資源量,並將此推算出的資源量與兩個漁場模型之均衡值互相比較,結果顯示西南大西洋阿根廷魷資源目前並無耗竭危機。之後模擬阿根廷魷漁業在管制與未管制下,其未來資源量之變動趨勢,結果顯示動態最適化漁場能使阿根廷魷資源永續發展,因此該漁場模型為一較佳的管理方式。最後,根據西南大西洋阿根廷魷之全球漁獲量數據,由資料推測出漁獲量波動的原因,並作外生參數變動對漁獲量與資源量之敏感度分析。

Abstract

This thesis is based on Gordon-Schaefer model, and assesses Argentine shortfin squid’s stock by using the data of Southwest Atlantic from FAO between 1983 and 2009. First, estimate the equilibrium level of the open-access fishery and dynamic optimization fishery and compare to each other. Then estimate annual Argentine shortfin squid’s stock size, comparing the stock size with the equilibrium level of the two fishery models. The result is that Argentine shortfin squid’s stock size has no crisis of extinction now in Southwest Atlantic. In addition, simulate Argentine shortfin squid’s stock size under management and no management status in the future. The result is that it will make the Argentine shortfin squid sustainable development under dynamic optimization fishery, and this fishery model will be a good management. Finally, this thesis based on the catch of Southwest Atlantic Argentine shortfin squid, which we figure out the fluctuation of catch by literatures, and do the sensitivity analysis.