半導體設備離子佈植機-作業人員機台清潔時砷暴露健康風險探討

Keywords 風險管理、職業安全衛生、有毒化學物質

中文摘要

目前半導體產業在台灣是蓬勃發展的產業之一。企業在產品的製作過程中往往運用高科技的設備及添加許多化學藥劑,在半導體製程裡,離子佈植機(Ion Implantation)的使用是重要的一環,作業人員常需要進入設備與拆除機台零件做殘留物質的清潔及做機台的保養,這使得廠內的作業人員暴露於健康的高風險中。又離子佈植機的使用中,化學藥劑-砷化氫(AsH3)在國內法規列為應每六個月監測其濃度一次以上,且須定期實施作業人員之特殊健康檢查。故本研究是以離子佈植機的作業人員作為研究評估對象,針對砷物質進行檢測,於作業區域進行一點區域採樣,並蒐集作業人員特殊健康檢查的相關資料。另外,以問卷調查的方式請作業人員填答關於工作中環境與安全衛生的相關問題,以描述統計、相關等方式做統計分析。此研究目的是希望在作業人員工作時,能夠清楚的了解身處環境所產生的危害,並隨時保護自身的安全;以期減少工安或職業災害的產生,協助勞工創造良好的就業環境。

Abstract

The semiconductor manufacturing industry is one of the booming industry in Taiwan currently. Products often need to rely on high-tech equipment, as well as be added a lot of chemicals in the production process by enterprises. The Ion Implantation is an important part of the semiconductor manufacturing process. Workers who often ought to get into equipment and dismantle machine parts for residual-material cleaning and machine maintenance, are forced to expose to high health risk in the factory. Besides, according to law, the chemical - arsine (AsH3) concentrations should be monitored at least once every six months, and special health checks of workers should be implemented regularly if the ion Implantation has been used. Therefore, the subjects of this research are workers who operate the ion implantation, single-point sampling and detecting arsenic species in the work area, and then collect information about special health check from workers. In addition, questionnaire method was applied to gather the information related to environmental health and safety in working field from workers. Descriptive statistics, correlation and so on had been used to analysis statistical data. For this purpose, this study considers that the workers should understand clearly how dangerous their working environment is, and ready to protect their own safety all the time. This study also provides recommendations about environmental safety to the enterprises, in order to reduce the industrial safety issues or occupational disaster, and assist workers to create a good employment environment.