軸向式永磁防斷傳動裝置之研究

Keywords

防斷軸、磁性聯軸器、傳輸效率、磁力、扭矩 transmission efficiency, torque, magnetic coupling, magnetic force, anti-breaking shaft

中文摘要

本研究之目的為設計與製造一種防斷軸加工裝置,此裝置是一種利用磁性聯結力作為兩轉軸間扭力之傳輸,其傳輸效率在90%以上。動力驅動單元連接第一磁盤,在磁力範圍內,藉著主動軸之磁盤將驅動力傳遞至從動軸之磁盤,使從動軸的加工端可以傳遞加工動力,當一加工阻力大於該加工動力時,該加工阻力使該從動軸之磁盤與該主動軸之磁盤間產生滑移、跳極,並使該加工軸之轉速受到牽制而減低,該監控單元接受該主動軸轉速減低之訊息,發出一控制訊號以停止該主動軸之運轉,以防止於加工過程中產生斷軸。因為沒有接觸,故振動較小,可減少顫震及刀具磨耗。此裝置適用於所有的工具機。

本研究之另一目的是再設計兩個測試台分別量測磁性防斷軸加工裝置之軸向磁力與傳輸扭矩,並應用有限元素法進行電腦模擬,再與實驗值進行比較分析。結果顯示,使用有限元素法可計算出軸向磁力、扭矩、滑差角與磁極間距的關係值,其與實驗值比較,誤差值皆在10%內。本研究所設計的磁性聯軸器之傳輸效率皆在90%以上,且在磁極間隙相同的條件下,傳輸扭矩越大,效率越高,滑差角越大。當加工阻力大於本裝置之磁性聯軸器的最大扭矩時,本裝置會產生滑移跳極現象,因此,此裝置可防止加工過程中產生斷軸現象,此裝置可保護精密設備。所以在設計此裝置前必須先估算其扭矩,使其最大剪應力必須小於加工刀具的降伏剪應力。再則本裝置由於振動降低又可保持其磁剛性,因此可提高其加工品質。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to design and manufacture a kind of anti-breaking shaft type machining device. It utilizes axial face-to-face type rotary magnetic components to transmit power. The transmission efficiency of the device is greater than 90%. The driving power unit is connected to the magnet plate of driving shaft. Within the distance of magnetic force, the driving power will be transmitted from the magnet plate of driving shaft to the magnet plate of driven shaft so that the machined end of the driven shaft may transmit the machining power. When a machining resistance is greater than the machining power, it will cause a sliding movement and magnetic trip between the magnet plate of driven shaft and the magnet plate of driving shaft and thus reduce the rotation speed of the driven shaft. After receiving a signal of reduced rotation speed from the driven shaft, the monitoring unit will send a control signal to stop the running of the driving shaft and prevent breakage of shaft during the machining process. Due to no contact, this device has less vibration and is able to reduce chatter and turning tool wear. This device can be used in all machine tools.

Another purpose of this study is to design two test rig for measuring the axial magnetic force and transmission torque of a magnetic anti-breaking shaft type machining device. Moreover, using the finite element method (FEM) illustrates the characteristics of the novel magnetic processing equipment and then we compare simulation results with experimental values. The results reveal that when FEM was used to analyze the correlations among the axial magnetic force, torque, slip angle and pole distance, the maximum error between the simulation value and the experimental value was within 10%. The magnetic coupling designed for this research has a transmission efficiency above 90%. For the same magnetic pole gap, the greater the external torque is, the greater the slip angle is, the higher the transmission efficiency is. When a machining resistance is greater than the maximum torque of magnetic coupling, this device will cause slippage and magnetic trip. Therefore, this device can prevent breakage of shaft during the machining process and protect the precision equipment. The maximum torque of magnetic coupling must be prior estimated. The maximum shear stress must be less than the yielding shear stress of the machining tool material. Furthermore, this device can promote the machining quality because of reducing vibration and keep magnetic rigidity.