以MBE成長與InP晶格匹配之三元及四元化合物半導體

Keywords 反射式高能量電子繞射、晶格匹配、分子束磊晶; RHEED, Molecular Beam Epitaxy, Lattice match

中文摘要

本篇論文係以MBE技術及控制Ga、In及Al的流量,達到在InP上成長晶格匹配的InGaAs、InAlAs及InGaAlAs.在過量的As環境下,藉由控制放置Ga 的K-cell的溫度來調整Ga分子束的流量。在理想情況下,Ga的分子束流量與GaAs在GaAs基板上的長晶速率成正比,故我們可在不同的Ga溫度,量測RHEED oscillation frequency而得出Ga溫度與Ga流量的關係。當加入少量的In,可藉由長晶速率增加的比例算出Ga與In的分子束流量比。同理,在GaAs基板上成長AlAs或AlGaAs亦可得出Al的分子束流量。由以上的結果我們可調整In、Ga及Al的溫度來獲得InGaAs、InAlAs 及InGaAlAs的設計組成。經由X-ray繞射量測磊晶層晶格常數的誤差、及吸收光譜量測能隙的誤差,可作為各材料流量修正的參考,以提高晶格匹配準確度。

本篇論文實驗結果已初步建立本分子束磊晶實驗室的Ⅲ族材料Ga、In、Al的流量公式;在In的溫度833~836℃且長晶速率約在0.8

Abstract

This work is to control the fluxes of the Ga, In and Al sources in our MBE system to grow lattice-matched InGaAs, InAlAs and InGaAlAs epi-layers on InP substrates. With the As overpressure condition in the MBE system, we can control the temperature of Ga K-cell to modulate the flux of Ga. In ideal situation, the flux of Ga has a direct ratio with the GaAs growth rate on GaAs substrate, so we can find the Ga flux dependence on temperature by measuring the RHEED oscillation frequency. From the growth rate data of InGaAs on GaAs substrate at lower In composition, the In flux was obtained by comparing the growth rate ratio to the GaAs case. In the same way, we can also get the flux of Al by the growth of AlAs or AlGaAs on GaAs substrate. With the results of flux experiment, we can modulate the temperature of Ga, In and Al K-cells to compose InGaAs, InAlAs and InGaAlAs lattice-matched on InP substrates. The epi-layer quality was examined by X-ray diffraction and photo-absorption spectrum.

We have built the flux equations for the Ga, In and Al sources from the experiment data. With the In K-cell temperature at 833~836℃, Ga(1) at 931℃ and Al at 1094℃, we have grown ternary compound semiconductors of In0.532Ga0.468As and In0.523Al0.477As lattice-matched on InP substrates. When the In K-cell temperature at 833~836℃, Ga(2) at 912℃ and Al at 1059℃, a quaternary compound semiconductor of In0.527Ga0.245Al0.228As (Eg=1eV) lattice-matched on InP substrate was demonstrated.