含風力發電微型電網之孤島運轉與卸載策略

Keywords

卸載、風力發電、孤島運轉、穩定度、解聯、韋伯 wind power, islanding, tripping, stability, load shedding, Weibull

中文摘要

本論文考慮具風力發電機組之配電系統,推導適宜之卸載策略,於系統發生故障擾動時,導致微型電網發生孤島運轉,以維持微型電網之供電可靠度。文中比較固定轉速與可變轉速兩種不同風力發電機之運轉性能及控制方法,蒐集恆春及澎湖地區2005年每分鐘風速資料,應用指數率與韋伯機率分佈模型,計算各季節風機所能利用之風能,並且應用統計學標準常態分佈,求解每季平均輸出功率及標準差功率,作為饋線獨立運轉之卸載參考依據。此外,以台電鳳山區處仁社饋線BX31為研究對象,依據此饋線工作日及非工作日之用戶日負載模型,當風力發電機組併聯配電饋線後,探討饋線口功率和饋線末端電壓的變化。另模擬饋線口發生三相短路故障時,發生饋線電壓驟降及風力發電機暫態穩定度問題。因此,併聯同步調相機且調整風機葉片角度,以改善風機輸出暫態響應。針對配電系統微型電網故障清除時間太久,將發生風機因端電壓振盪而造成機組跳脫,影響微電網之供電可靠度。因此,求解具風機之配電饋線與微型電網解聯之時機。當配電系統完成解聯而形成孤島運轉時,考慮風機發電量與饋線負載量不匹配之情況,須執行適宜的卸載策略或切換風力發電機輸出控制模式,以確保含風力發電之配電系統於系統故障擾動後,能恢復及維持系統獨立運轉供電。

Abstract

This thesis derives the proper load shedding scheme for a distribution system with wind power generating units to maintain the power supply reliability for the islanding operation of micro grid systems after fault disturbance. The comparison of operation performance and control scheme between the fixed speed and the variable speed wind power generators are made. The seasonal wind power energy by the wind turbine is calculated by applying the exponential rate (Power Law) and Weibull possibility distribution model with the actual minutely wind speed data in Hengchun and Penghu area in 2005. The mean values of seasonal wind power output and standard deviation are determined for the design of load shedding scheme for the islanding operation of the distribution feeder. Moreover, a practical distribution feeder BX31 in Fengshan District in Taiwan Power Company (TPC) is selected for the computer simulation of micro grid systems. The systems voltage and power variation of the distribution feeder are investigated when the wind turbine is connected to the feeder by considering the weekday and weekend load models. The voltage sag on the distribution feeder and transient stability of wind turbine are simulated for the fault contingency with three-phase short-circuit fault occurred on the feeder outlet. Consequently, synchronous condensers are connected and the blade angle of wind turbines is then adjusted to improve the transient response of output characteristic of wind turbine. It is found that the power supply reliability of micro grid with wind power generations will be deteriorated following the tripping of wind turbines due to the oscillation of terminal voltage introduced by long fault clearing time. To solve the problem, the proper design of the tripping for the micro grid systems with wind turbines is derived according to the transient stability analysis. To restore the systems stability of the islanding systems, the proper amount of load shedding is determined and the switching of control modes of the wind turbine is executed, according to the power mismatch between wind turbine generation and load demand of the distribution feeder.