從消費者價值需求發展嬌生公司之O2O電商平台

Keywords

嬰幼兒、電子商務、顧客價值、嬌生、O2O infant, e-commerce, customer value, Johnson & Johnson, O2O

中文摘要

根據新手父母在嬰幼兒市場的消費者行為研究,有41%的交易來自電子商務平台,可見網路儼然已經在嬰幼兒市場中扮演一個重要的角色。目前市場的平台主要以提供購物為主流,單純的發展電子商務;少有提供擁有公正且專業的網路評價、資訊,因為新手父母們需要完整且專業的資訊來源,然而,目前嬰幼兒市場競爭白熱化,網評容易受到雇用寫手操作影響,所以消費者所能得到的很可能並非專業及完整的資訊。目前嬰幼兒市場缺乏一個整合式的平台,提供給消費者專業的諮詢與交流,避免新手父母受市場競爭影響權益,並且可以選購到品質優良的嬰幼兒相關產品,針對消費者的需求發展一個專業的電子商務平台是市場最大的需求。

本研究以嬌生公司運用一個專業電子商務平台O2O模式的案例,由消費者行為的洞察建立一個網路平台,透過網路提供折扣優惠券、活動訊息、提供一個專業知識領域交流與商品交易的平台,將消費者帶至實體店家,同時增加更多的使用者,滲透式發展產品與增加消費者忠誠度,創立一個能夠持續提供客戶服務及從中獲利的平台,不斷提高顧客價值。

本研究藉由此案例發現電子平台以滿足消費者需求為出發點,提高其顧客價值,進而對於廠商、經銷商、顧客之間都能獲取利益,平台上各方共贏,同時也讓電商與實體通路共同業績成長。

Abstract

According to the research about the consumer behavior of new parents in infant industry, there are 41% of the dealings which took place in e-commerce transaction platform. Obviously, Internet takes a significant role in infant industry. Most of the platforms in infant industry provide online shopping services only. Few platforms provide professional information and candid ratings that new parents are looking for. Ratings, however, are probably made up by the writers hired by some companies to promote their products. This is inevitable due to the intense rivalry among business firms, so new parents may not acquire the right information as soon as possible. Thus, an integrated platform is necessary for new parents to provide them professional consultation and online shopping services to order good quality baby related products. A platform concentrating on consumer value needs is the most coveted demand in infant industry.

This research was conducted with a case of Johnson & Johnson developing online-to-offline e-commerce strategy and creating an Internet platform based on consumer behavior research results. The platform not only provides Internet selling, coupons, activity information and professional knowledge through Internet but also create a forum in which consumers can make friends and exchange thoughts and information. Moreover, the platform will appeal more consumers and bring them to the brick-and-mortar stores. The platform will help business to penetrate market with their products and create strong customer loyalty, and besides business can gain profits from the platform continually.

This research found out that e-commerce platforms should meet consumers’ needs and increase consumers’ values. Producers, distributors and customers all acquire profits from this platform. No one is loser and the sales grow.