應用強韌分析強化使用個案描述之研究

Keywords 使用者需求塑模、統一塑模語言、使用個案、強韌分析

中文摘要

在軟體專案開發的過程中,需求塑模的完整性與正確性是影響軟體專案開發成果的重要因素。使用個案圖 (Use Case Diagram)是對需求塑模進行物件導向分析與設計的標準語言。而在PIM階段時,要從使用個案圖建構出循序圖的過程中,對於辨識物件、操作與物件之間關係是一項不明確的工作。目前已經有研究提出強韌分析 (Robustness Analysis)的方法,來拉近使用者需求塑模與PIM塑模之間的差距。但是如何從需求文件實施強韌分析轉換出強韌圖 (Robustness Diagram)以及利用強韌分析強化使用個案之正確性與完整性是目前較為缺乏的部分。

為了解決這個問題,我們提出使用個案圖、活動圖與強韌圖來表示使用者需求。當使用個案圖已經建構,則使用活動圖來描述每一個使用個案活動的流程與流程相關的輸出入。最後使用強韌分析的轉換規則,來辨識使用者需求文件中的介面物件、控制物件與實體物件,並強化使用者需求的完整性。強韌分析完後的結果,可以用在建構循序圖的PIM階段。最後實施可行性測試,可行性測試包含模擬測試與實驗測試,透過此方式來驗證所提出的方法論。藉由這個方法論,系統開發工程師可以有效率地強化使用者需求的完整性與正確性,也因此減少系統開發失敗的風險。

Abstract

The completeness and correctness of requirement modeling is the crucial factor that affecting the success of the system development. Use case diagram is the standard tool for modeling the use requirement for the objected-oriented systems analysis and design. However, to model the sequence diagram in the platform independent model (PIM) stage is still not a straightforward task to identify objects, operations and their relationships from the use case diagram. Robustness analysis has been proposed to bridge this gap between the user requirement modeling and the PIM modeling. However, the detailed guideline for the robustness analysis is lacking, while it is important for designer to enhance the completeness and correctness of the user requirement modeling.

To alleviate the forgoing problem, we proposed that use case diagram, activity diagram and robustness diagram are used to represent the use requirement. Once a use case diagram is constructed, the activity diagram is used to describe the activity flow and the associated input/output of each use case. Finally, the robustness analysis with the guideline proposed is used to help the identification of boundary, control, and entity objects and enhance the completeness of the user requirement. The outcome can then be used to construct a sequence diagram in the PIM. A real-world case is presented to illustrate the feasibility of using the proposed method. With this methodology, the system developer can enhance the completeness and correctness of user requirement efficiently and thereby reduce the risk of success development failure.