室溫氧化銦薄膜電晶體的製備

Keywords 氧化銦、氧化銦錫、薄膜電晶體

中文摘要

我們已經研製出在室溫下使用射頻磁式濺鍍氧化銦做成的透明薄膜電晶體。利用摻雜10%氧化錫的氧化銦靶材作為透明電晶體的電極,在常溫下製作的電極的電阻率最低為4 ×10-4Ω-cm,並且在通入氧氣與氬氣的環境中濺鍍純氧化銦作為薄膜電晶體的通道層,其中以60%通氧量可以得到最高電阻率為10-5Ω-cm。再利用射頻磁式濺鍍以最低漏電的條件製作的氮化矽作為絕緣層。整個製程都是以安全環保為主,使用光阻剝離來製作電極、絕緣層、和通道層。

本實驗所製作的透明薄膜電晶體尺寸為30 μm × 150 μm,量測I-V特性曲線圖可以得到開關電流比為100。

Abstract

Transparent thin film transistors fabricated at room temperature by radio frequency magnetron sputtering using indium oxide material system were proposed. The electrodes of the transparent thin film transistors were obtained by depositing indium oxide with 10% tim doping. Resistivity as low as 4×10-4Ω-cm at room temperature was achieved. The channel layers of the transparent thin film transistors were fabricated using pure indium oxide target in an Argon and oxygen environment. Resistivity larger than 10-5Ω-cm was obtained with 60% oxygen partial pressure. Silicon nitride prepared by room temperature radio frequency sputtering were used for the gate dielectric layer with low leakage current. Environmental-safe lift-off processes were used to fabricated the electrodes, the isolation layer, and the channel layer. The transistor characteristics were obtained by standard I-V measurement. The on-off ratio of the 30μm × 150μm transparent thin film transistor is 100.