主要河川與麥寮工業港對外傘頂洲地形變遷之影響特性研究

Keywords 濁水溪、麥寮港、外傘頂洲、淤積、輸沙量、北港溪

中文摘要

海岸由於過度的開發改變了近岸之海象條件及沿岸漂砂,致使海岸地形發生了侵蝕問題,其中又以外傘頂洲之流失所造成之衝擊最大,外傘頂洲為台灣最大之離岸沙洲,它是雲嘉海岸之天然屏障,若是失去障島沙洲的保護,對於人口密集與開發密度高的海岸地區是一大威脅。所以了解和掌握障島沙洲的變化,可幫助沿海地區的開發以及保障其居民生命財產的安全。

因此由三個區域「濁水溪」、「北港溪」、「麥寮港」,來進行研究此三者造成外傘頂洲改變的關係有多少。收集濁水溪、北港溪數據近20年的輸沙量資料、利用數據表格與年度樹狀圖呈現各階段的差異性,分析探討完後,得知結果為輸沙量是穩定供給的,麥寮港的新建前、新建中與建設後是否有明顯淤積的情況,我們利用繪圖軟體的應用程式套疊麥寮港海底地形的座標位置以3D模擬圖的方式呈現出比較差異圖示新建前後的麥寮港工業區周邊海域地底沉積情形20年的變化演進,即興建初期到逐步完成建設及日後增設的港口設施,是否造成港灣內泥沙淤積(攔截流域沙源),而導致實驗主體因缺乏沙源供給而導致逐漸因侵蝕而流失本體,以1994年外傘頂洲面積的變化當做觀測的界限值,收集前人對外傘頂洲例年相關研究資料做一綜整,利用計算出外傘頂洲近幾年面積變化的數據結合前人的歷史研究數據來繪製出面積比較曲線圖。

由此我們可以判斷麥寮工業區整體是屬於長年淤積的現象,淤積的砂石初步研判應是攔截濁水溪流域的輸砂,也就是應流往外傘頂洲的輸沙量而被麥寮港攔截,所以沙源供給的部分就實驗的結果得知,沙源確實被麥寮港所攔截;由外傘頂洲面積變化圖中,可明確判斷出面積確因麥寮港的新建而逐漸受到影響近而導致面積遞減的情形。

Abstract

Conditions of the inshore hydrometeor and floating sand were changed due to the excessive development along sea, resulted in the problems of sea shore erosion. The most serious problem is the gradual loss of the Waishanding sandbank island, the largest offshore sand shoal of Taiwan. It is a nature protective shield of Yunlin-Jiayi coast. Losing this protection will cause a heavy threat to the high development and densely population coast area. Therefore, well understanding the topography transition of Waishanding sandbank island could be helpful to the development of coastal area and the security of residents’ lives and properties.

Purpose of this research is to investigate the relationships among the square measure’s variation of Waishanding Barrier Island and sediment content of Chuoshui River, Peigang River, as well as relationship between sandbank measures and the construction of Mailiao Harbor. We inquire the hydrological data, collect the recent 20 years’ sand quantities transported by Chuoshui River and Peigang River, using the data table with the annual tree diagram to show the differentiation of various time phases, then to analyze and find that the sediments of these two river basins were supplied stably. Therefore we continue to explore the next hypothesis, that is, if there were significant differences in sediment deposition before, during and after the construction of Mailiao Port. By using 3D graphics software, nesting coordinates of Mailiao Harbor seabed topography, and demonstrate the comparative difference by way of 3D simulation drawings. We illustrated the recent 20 years’ evolution of seabed sediment situation surrounding the Mailiao Industrial Zone to observe that if the construction of the harbor facilities resulted in reducing/intercept the basin sand source by harbor silt, and lead to the gradual loss of the body of the Waishanding Island. By this experimental observation, we found that the longtime deposit of Mailiao Harbor is a positively existent phenomenon. These sand and gravel discharged from Chuoshui River basin, which originally should be drifted to Waishanding island, but to be held up by the Harbor.

From the former researches and literatures, we collect the surface area data of the Waishanding island up to year 1994. Also we calculated the square measures of the island after 1994. And then make a diagram of curve according to these data. By this experimental observation, we could find that the longtime deposit of Mailiao Harbor is a positively existent phenomenon. These sand and gravel deposited should be from sediment discharge of Chuoshui River basin, originally should be transported to Waishanding Barrier Island, but to be held up by the Harbor.

We calculate and make a diagram according to these square measure data. It can be clearly judged that the Island measure is affected by the construction of Mailiao Harbor and lead to area diminution.