電阻式記憶體之電荷與熱效應對於轉態機制之研究

Keywords 電阻式記憶體、電阻切換、電荷、熱效應; RRAM, Resistance Switching, Thermal Effect, Charge Quantity

中文摘要

本論文對電阻式記憶體三種轉態機制Forming、Reset、Set作物理機制探討。並使用Agilent B1530快速量測儀器(Fast IV),其脈衝時間解析度可達10奈秒,可觀察到在極短時間內所發生的變化。論文一開始使用電晶體(Transistor)在汲極端(Drain)串接一電阻記憶體(RRAM)成1T1R作為量測元件,藉由電晶體控制通過RRAM電流大小,避免掉因大電流通過RRAM所造成的永久性崩潰。

Forming過程限制電流愈大,Forming後進行電壓電流(I-V)掃描時,其高電阻阻態(HRS)阻值分佈由高到低,並且把該阻態對應之RRAM電壓電流曲線圖進行絕緣體載子傳導機制分析(Fitting)時,發現HRS傳導機制隨Forming限流愈大時而有所不同。

接著在Reset過程中,藉由調變輸入脈衝電壓之升壓時間(Raising time)調控Reset發生前之加熱時間(Heating time)。隨著Heating time時間愈長,Reset後所到達的HRS會漸增,最後會達到一定的飽和值,並提出HRS阻值有所差異與電場控制之氧離子範圍及熱活化的氧離子數目有關。Reset輸入元件功率大時,其HRS阻值較高,而HRS最後的飽和值則與輸入最大電壓有關。

Set物理機制探討則使用為單顆電阻式記憶體並以原子層沉積(ALD)氧化鉿薄膜作為主動層之結構。給入一正三角脈衝電壓,使元件達Set。萃取出在不同的升壓時間,達到相同的阻態時,所需要的電荷量與轉態時間之關係,且在轉態的過程中可以區分為兩階段式的轉態。

另外對量測到的電壓電流圖進行絕緣體載子傳導機制分析(Fitting),會發現到在Set轉態過程中,會因氧離子聚積而造成第二階段的Schottky傳導。

Abstract

In this study, three kinds of resistive switching mechanism: Forming、Reset、Set process in Resistance Random Access Memory(RRAM) will be discussion. And measure by Agilent B1530 fast IV measurement instrument, it makes the time resolution in 10 ns, providing instantaneous observation. The first three part, RRAM was connected in transistor drain, the transistor acts as current controller in order to prevent huge current passing through RRAM causing it hard breakdown result it couldn’t operate normally.

As the Forming process compliance current is more larger, it’s High Resistance State(HRS) will distribute from high to low and fitting the I-V curve, the electron transported in HRS by different way.

In the Reset process, by controlling different of triangle pulse Raising time to modulate the Heating time before starting Reset. When the Heating time is more longer, the HRS will gradually increasing and stop at a saturation value. The HRS has different because of the heat activing the different of number oxygen(active O2-),the final saturation value is causing by the maximum voltage. Reset input larger power rate, the HRS will larger, too.

In Set process, hafnium oxide was served as RRAM active layer, deposited by Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) with a thickness of 10nm, Applying a triangle pulse, causing RRAM set to the Low Resistance State (LRS).And calculating the charge quantity during set process in different switching time. It could divide into two switching processes.Besides, the I-V curve fitting shows there are two step of Schottky emission conduction mechanism. The second Schottky emission was special and it was caused by the oxygen ion accumulation.