多重精確度貼圖單元的設計與實作

Keywords 像素著色器、三維圖形處理器、多重精確度設計、低功率設計、貼圖單元

中文摘要

近年來隨著三維繪圖處理器的進步,使用者對於圖像的要求也越來越高,除了成像要美觀且精準之外,對於效能及功率消耗亦有所要求。而貼圖單元在三維繪圖處理器當中便佔了一個非常重要的角色,貼圖單元不但可以增加成像的細膩程度,達到擬真的效果外,更可以藉由貼圖行為取代並減少部分的計算。換句話說,在三維繪圖處理器中使用貼圖單元,不僅可以使圖像更精美,許多繁複的運算還可以直接使用貼圖單元來進行,使整體三維繪圖處理器效能更好,產生的圖片品質更高。但因人眼在先天視覺上便有其限制,對於三維影像的輕微失真並無法準確分辨,故本論文提出一個多重精確度貼圖單元的架構,其目的是在可以允許失真的情況下,提供多重精確度供使用者選擇,若是重視輸出品質則可選擇最高精準度,假如較低品質也可以接受時,則可藉由犧牲些許精準度,來降低功率消耗。

Abstract

With the rapid development of 3-D graphics processing units (3-D GPUs), users ask more high quality, more high performance, and more low power consumption for 3-D graphics applications. As a result, texture unit is becoming more important in 3-D GPUs. Texture unit is able to rotate and resize a bitmap to be placed onto an arbitrary plane of a given 3D object as a texture, leading to more details and high quality for the images. In this thesis, texture unit is implemented as a separate processor to deal with the texture operations and enhance the performance of 3-D GPUs. Besides, human eyes can’t recognize a slight distortion of 3-D images. Therefore, minimizing the precision of texture operations under the acceptable accuracy loss can reduce the power consumption of texture unit. Accordingly, we propose the hardware architecture of a multi-precision texture unit, which can change the computation precisions for trading the power efficiency with the quality of the rendered image. Lower precision can be selected to significantly reduce the power consumption of texture unit when the accuracy loss is allowable.