博碩士論文 etd-0711100-120446 詳細資訊

Keywords 還原去氯、鐵還原、四氯乙烯、自然生物處理、三氯乙烯、共代謝

摘要

由於含氯有機溶劑、石油製品以及其他有機化合物的充分被使用,在意外的滲漏或不當的處置下,造成嚴重的土壤及地下水污染問題。近幾年來,最受到注意的整治方法是利用場址之微生物對污染物做自然處理。自然生物處理是指利用土壤中的微生物將污染物質降解去除,同時,也達到了降低污染物對環境及人類健康危害的目的。

本研究的首要目的是評估以生物分解之方式來整治被含氯有機物污染土壤之可行性。我們以實驗室之批次實驗,探討三氯乙烯及四氯乙烯在不同之控制條件下,被生物分解之可行性。實驗之控制條件包括(1)氧化還原狀態(好氧、厭氧及鐵還原);(2)主要基質之供給(甲烷、酚、甲苯、糖蜜及污泥餅);(3)污染物濃度之差異(約0.1mg/L至10mg/L);以及(4)微生物來源之差異(甲烷分解菌、酚分解菌、甲苯分解菌、好氧、厭氧活性污泥及污染場址之污染土壤)。

由酚分解菌、甲苯分解菌和甲烷分解菌共代謝降解三氯乙烯之反應情形比較得知,共代謝三氯乙烯之一階分解速率分別為0.141(d-1)、0.556(d-1)、0.167(d-1)。混合菌(甲烷分解菌及酚分解菌)添加污泥餅共代謝三氯乙烯並無遲滯現象發生,而添加糖蜜則需要經過約27天之後才能降解三氯乙烯,顯示出污泥餅較容易為甲烷分解菌及酚分解菌所利用。混合菌添加污泥餅與糖蜜為碳源共代謝三氯乙烯之一階反應速率分別為0.094(d-1)及0.033(d-1),利用污泥餅為碳源之共代謝三氯乙烯之降解速率約為糖蜜的三倍。混合菌利用污泥餅或糖蜜共代謝三氯乙烯均可對三氯乙烯達到完全的分解結果,可以作為現地污染場址進行生物復育時之參考。甲烷分解菌與酚分解菌降解高濃度三氯乙烯之一階反應速率分別為0.133(d-1)及 0.084(d-1)。由此結果顯示,不論是共代謝降解高濃度或是低濃度之三氯乙烯,甲烷分解菌之批次實驗皆獲得較高的分解速率。

四氯乙烯可在厭氧狀態下被厭氧活性污泥及現地污染場址土壤之微生物以不同的碳源為基質,並在還原去氯的機制作用下被分解去除。惟以污染土為微生物來源時,四氯乙烯之分解速率非常緩慢,並有較長的遲滯期。這可能是因為土壤微生物需要較長的時間適應不同的污染物。而活性污泥則因取自台灣氯乙烯公司,微生物已被馴化,因此可得到較高的分解速率。厭氧活性污泥添加糖蜜與污泥餅為碳源於厭氧環境下降解四氯乙烯之一階反應速率分別為0.0095(d-1)及0.025(d-1),以污泥餅為碳源可得到比利用糖蜜為碳源更高之反應速率。

在鐵還原狀態培養之批次實驗均未能得到較高之四氯乙烯去除率。實驗結果顯示出極長(超過2個月)的遲滯期,這可能是土壤微生物需要較長時間適應不同的污染物以及氧化態。由於加入酚的鐵還原批次實驗得到較高的去除率,此結果顯示主要基質的添加在鐵還原狀態下仍是必要的。糖蜜與污泥餅皆為廢棄物,以二者為碳源應用於處理現地含氯有機溶劑污染場址之復育上,可使廢棄物充分再利用,對自然環境較無危害性,而且在操作成本上亦較為經濟。

Abstract

The industrial solvents tetrachloroethylene (PCE) and trichloroethylene (TCE) are among the most ubiquitous chlorinated compounds found in groundwater contamination. One potential method for managing PCE/TCE contaminated sites is the intrinsic bioremediation. Recent regulations adopted by U.S. Environmental Protection Agency allow intrinsic bioremediation to be considered as an alternative during development of corrective action plans. In some remediation cases, enhanced bioremediation are performed to accelerate the contaminant biodegradation rate.

The main objective of this study was to evaluate the potential of using intrinsic and enhanced bioremediation technologies to clean up PCE/TCE contaminated aquifers. PCE/TCE bioavailability was evaluated by laboratory microcosms under four reduction/oxidation (redox) conditions including aerobic cometabolism, methanogenesis, iron reduction, and reductive dechlorination. Acclimated bacteria, activated sludge, and aquifer sediments from a pentachlorophenol contaminated site were used as the inocula in this study. Methane, toluene, phenol, sludge cake, and cane molasses were used as the primary substrates (carbon sources) in the cometabolism and reductive dechlorination microcosms.

Results from this study show that PCE and TCE can be significantly biodegraded under reductive dechlorination and aerobic cometabolism conditions, respectively. All five carbon sources evaluated in this study can be applied as the primary substrates by microbial consortia to enhance the aerobic cometabolism of TCE. The highest TCE degradation rate [Up to 100% of TCE removal (with an initial concentration of 3.6然)] was observed in the microcosms with toluene enrichment bacteria as the microbial inocula and toluene as the primary substrate. Under reductive dechlorination conditions, both sludge cake and cane molasses could be used as the primary substrates by microbial consortia (from activated sludge and aquifer sediments) and enhanced the biodegradation of PCE. The highest PCE degradation rate [Up to 100% of PCE removal (with an initial concentration of 17然)] was observed in the microcosms with anaerobic activated sludge as the microbial inocula and sludge cake as the primary substrate. Except for reductive dechlorination microcosms, no significant PCE removal was observed in the microcosms prepared under iron reduction conditions.

Results from this feasibility study would be useful in designing a scale-up in situ (e.g., in situ biobarrier system) or on-site bioremediation system (e.g., bioslurry reactor) for field application. Moreover, the application of non-toxic organic waste to enhance PCE/TCE biodegradation has the potential to become an environmentally and economically acceptable technology for the bioremediation of chlorinated-solvent contaminated groundwater.