公營事業民營化之研究—以台鐵貨物搬運公司為例

Keywords 公營事業、民營化、民營策略、員工承接、移轉民營

研究生:謝憲宗 指導教授:葉匡時博士

公營事業民營化係為因應世界經濟邁向國際化、自由化發展的潮流。而台灣鐵路貨物搬運股份有限公司自民國35年成立,80.12%的股份由台灣省政府投資,19.88%由民間運送業者投資。主要業務為鐵路車輛清洗及鐵路貨物裝卸兩項業務。依據行政院核定之時程,預定於民國91年12月完成民營化,但在民營化前若不能克服政府採購法的規定,繼續取得洗車工作合約,則有合約到期結束營業之危機,更諻論民營化。

本研究先探討公營事業與民營化之定義,民營化之方式,已完成民營化之成功案例與關鍵因素,再從財務、管理面了解台搬公司的經營狀況,以SWOT分析台搬公司的組織優勢與劣勢,及外在環境之機會與威脅,再針對其民營化所遭遇之困難,研擬可行的民營化方式,包括一個優先方案,四個替代方案。

經比較各種民營化方案之優、缺點結果發現,若以公司合併、標售資產、解散清算、出售股份之方式民營化,對於改善市場結構亳無幫助,又因資產不足支付員工年資結算金,可能引起民股股東及員工反彈較不可行,因此本研究建議台搬公司民營化方式採優先方案-由員工承接成立民營新公司較屬可行。

總之台搬公司欲執行民營化,基本上遭遇之困難。係因政府採購法的限制與產業之獲利能力較低,導致經營前景不佳,加上員工工作權及無力支付民營化相關費用等問題,才是民營化過程中亟待解決的

課題,所以建議政府必須先協調相關機關,克服政府採購法的規定及解決員工年資結算金和補償金等問題。相信在業務經營及員工工作權獲得保障之前題下,經適當的溝通,必能消除民股股東及員工的疑慮與反彈,順利完成民營化及新公司永續經營的目標,真正做到政府、企業、員工三贏的局面。

本研究範圍僅局限於台搬公司,所獲得的結論亦係針對該公司,要民營化所必須先行解決的問題,提出具體的政策性建議,當然對於後學者,亦得就其民營化後,對新、舊公司的經營模式、營運績效、員工價值、信念與權益的變遷...再深入探討。

Student: Hsieh Hsien-Tsung Advisor: Professor Yeh Kuang-Shih, Ph. D

Privatization of national corporations represents an effort to swim with the tide of internationalization and liberalization. Taiwan Railway Freight Corporation, incorporated in 1946, gets 80.12% of its shares invested by Taiwan Provincial Government and 19.88% by non-government forwarders. It mainly engages in rail vehicle cleaning and rail cargo handling. As scheduled by Executive Yuan (the Cabinet), it must get privatized by December 2002. But if it fails to tackle bottlenecks under the “Government Procurement Law” to continually obtain the job contracts, it runs into risk of being shut down, let alone privatization.

The Study first looks into national corporations and privatization by definition, ways of privatization, cases of successfully completed privatization cases, keys to the success. Next, it would look into financial and managerial aspects to look into the Cargo Forwarding Corporation (TRF) to analyze the niches and shortcomings by means of SWOT analysis, external chances and threats. The study will further look into the difficulties confronting privatization to work out feasible ways of privatization, including one preferential choice and four alternatives.

The comparison with the niches and shortcomings in privatization yields the findings privatization would not help improve market structure at all if fulfilled by means of merger, asset auction, dissolution, liquidation or share sales. While its assets are insufficient to pay seniority pay to employees, shareholders and employees are bound to backfire. The study would, therefore, propose that takeover by employees to set up a new corporation must be more feasible.

TRF must face tough challenges in privatization. The “Government Procurement Law” restriction makes profitability low and the prospects dim. Employees’ rights to work and costs to be incurred in the process of privatization must be urgent tasks to be solved. It is proposed that the government, first of all, coordinate with competent authorities concerned to overcome the bottlenecks in “Government Procurement Law” and problems to pay off employees. In the premise of assuring employees’ right to work, potential backfire from shareholders and employees should be able to get minimized to have it successfully privatized to attain the goal of perpetuity up to happy win-win strategy to the government, enterprises and employees.

The study aims at TRF and yields conclusions applicable to TRF only. About further politic proposals regarding problems which must be solved beforehand, the future scholars are required to take in-depth probe into the model of management, performance, staff values, transformation in concepts and interests..