博碩士論文 etd-0711108-152014 詳細資訊

Keywords AHP層級分析法、產業群聚、出口導向、產業結構

中文摘要

加工出口區自民國55年籌建以來,吸引外人投資、引進技術、拓展對外貿易、提供就業機會;加工出口區於成立之初,有各項獎勵投資法規、單一窗口之行政措施,經2年餘原有68公頃之土地面積已不敷使用,為因應投資人之需求,相繼擴區至今業有9個園區,總面積為576.81公頃。加工區之廠商業由原之以加工製造外銷為主,漸次增加有貿易業、物流業、倉儲業、軟體顧問服務業及各關聯性產業。資金來源業由以歐、美、日、港資為主,轉變為現今以國資所佔比率為47.79﹪最高。區內事業類別也以原之成衣、塑膠、皮革業別占約55﹪以上,演變為現今以電子電機產業佔約80﹪為最。

管理處也因應時代趨勢之轉變,作政策性、功能性的興革,推動加工區轉型、開放管制、貿易自由化、產業群聚等因應措施。隨著國人資金及技術的累積及全球政經局勢大幅度的變化,區內事業也調整產業結構及生產製程,走出OEM之陰影、邁入ODM,成功的自製自銷,拓展市場;由勞力密集產業之成衣、塑膠、皮革業,轉型為資本技術密集高科技之IC、LCD、光學、精密工具、資訊軟體及數位內容等產業。然在台灣之生產成本漸高之下,企業為降低生產成本、掌握市場,各國企業皆紛紛前往大陸及東南亞新興國家設廠。如何塑造更合宜之投資環境,吸引台商回國、外資轉進。

本研究經以深度訪談及對學者、政府單位及企業界計送發問卷30份。以AHP層級分析法分析吸引投資之關鍵因素,研究結果顯示:1.廠商互動為與客戶之鄰近,產業群聚之效益及上下游供應鏈之完整對吸引投資具重要性2.園區內公共設施之完備是最為吸引投資之關鍵因素3.管理處所提供之優惠措施、行政效能也是優先考量之因素。

本研究建議,管理單位對區內之行政措施應加以提升其功能、對公共設施應建構具現代化之設施及對生活機能之重視、加強產官學研合作及宣導政府對企業所提供之各項獎勵補助措施,使政府之良策能落實嘉惠區內事業,以營造加工出口區有更佳的投資環境,吸引投資。

Abstract

Since the EPZ was set up in 1966, it has attracted foreign investment, introduced technology, opened up foreign trade and provided employment opportunities. When EPZ was first set up, it had every kind of investment-rewarding regulations, “One-stop Window” administrational measures, so it could attract a lot of foreign and overseas Chinese capitals. But, after 2 years, the 68-hectare area was not enough for using. The EPZA has continuously expanded the zones up to 9 so far: the total area is about 576.81 hectares. The EPZs are export-oriented, their products are all exported, and the professions have increased step by sep, including trade, logistics and warehouses, software consulting and related industries. Its capital resources were mainly from Europe, U.S., Japan and Hong Kong, but converts into domestic mostly now, with 47.79%, the highest ratio. The Zones’ industrial structure also changed from the original garments, plastics and leather with more than 55% to electronics & electric machinery with 80% the most now.

The Export Processing Zone Administration (EPZA) has also coped with the era trend changes by innovating the policies and functions, such as efforts in zone transformation, deregulations, trade liberalization and industrial clustering. As the accumulations of Taiwan’s capital and technology and the enormous changes both in global politics and economy, the in-zone enterprises have also changed the industrial structures and production processes, walk out the OEM shadows and walk in the ODM, so as to produce and do marketing by themselves and to expand the markets. They have transformed from labor-intensive industries of garments, plastics, leather to capital-intensive high-tech industries of IC, LCD, optics, precise tools, information software and digital content and so on. When Taiwan’s producing costs are rising little by little, the enterprises form all over the world are moving to the mainland China and the booming southeastern Asian countries to reduce costs and grip the markets. It is the question how to mold the more suitable investment environment to lure the Taiwanese enterprises come back home and the foreign investment turn around to Taiwan.

This study made the in-depth interviews and did the questionnaires to scholars, government agencies and the industrial circle for over 30 copies. This study also analyzes the key factors of attracting investment by AHP hierarchical analysis method. The results revealed that, firstly, the enterprises’ interactions and the neighboring of customers, the benefits of industrial cluster and the completion of supply chain of down and up stream, are vital to attract investment. Secondly, the completion of the in-zone infrastructure is the most important key factor for attracting investment. Thirdly, The EPZA ‘s favorable measures and administrative efficiency are also the prior considering factors.

This study suggested that the administration units should upgrade the functions of their in-zone administrative steps, build the modern facilities of the infrastructure and attach importance to the living functions, strengthen the cooperation between industries, governments and schools, and propagate the investment-rewarding measures offered by governments to the enterprises, so that the governments’ good policies can truly do favors to the in-zone enterprises, and thus construct the zones’ better investment environment and attract investment.