以矽基板建構被動對準光模組與在Light Peak的應用

Keywords

光收發模組、被動對準、矽基板、Light Peak accurately-aligned, Si-bench, Light Peak, optical transceiver

摘要

本論文的目的在於利用Si-benches的微製程技術建構光收發模組,並將其應用在於Light Peak 高速傳輸介面上。我們在Si-benches上製作V型槽與U型槽,利用矽基板V型槽精準定位之特性,整合面發光雷射、光檢器、多模光纖等,使光收發模組之組裝能以被動對準的方式精準定位,可降低封裝成本,製作出積體化之光收發器。我們將光纖前端研磨成45°並鍍上金屬反射層,讓雷射經由反射進入光纖,定位雷射光源到光纖之距離為250μm,藉由Light Tools軟體模擬所建構光收發模組之效率,所得光損耗小於10 dB。我們對光學模組進行量測,所得發送端(Transmitting end)到接收端(Receiving end)二端之間的光損耗均小於12 dB。

關鍵字: Light Peak、光收發模組、矽基板、被動對準

ABSTRACT

The aim of this dissertation is to fabricate an optical transceiver based on Si-bench technology for light peak application. The transceivers are composed of hybrid integration of the vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL), photo diodes and multi-mode fibers (MMF) on the Si optical bench using V-groove and U-groove structures. We are able to passively align VCSEL to MMF and photo diode to MMF because of the accurately-aligned characteristic of V-groove. The 45-degree-angled fibers with mirror coating are used to bend the directions of both the incoming and outgoing lights to the photodiode and the MMF. The simulations showed that the optical losses of the transceiver are less than 10 dB when the distance between VCSEL and MMF is 250μm.The measured optical losses between transmitting module and receiving module are less than 12 dB.

Key words: Light Peak、optical transceiver、Si-bench、accurately-aligned