企業併購與競爭優勢之研究 - 以E公司併購日本NM公司為例

Keywords 競爭優勢、併購、印刷電路板、乾膜光阻

中文摘要

併購已是企業追求成長普遍採用之策略工具之一,企業透過併購增進或建構營運所欠缺之競爭優勢,透過競爭優勢之優化,演化出新策略供企業持續性保持相較於競爭同業之營運優勢。

本研究以台灣E公司併購日本NM公司為例,鎖定該公司於印刷電路板(PCB,Print Circuit Board)產業中之乾膜光阻(Dry Film Photoresist)材料為研究範疇,以SWOT分析方法研究併購前後E公司競爭優勢之變化與消長,研究分析可產出之策略與預計效益。此外研究中也另由集團角度檢視競爭優勢之結合後,藉助跨事業部之橫向整合,可再由本個案中持續規劃新策略以優化併購案之效益與綜效。

併購所存在之正向效益,吸引專業經理人採用此策略工具優化企業營運績效,實際上併購亦存在相當風險,依據統計超過一半之併購案,皆無法達成當初評估時之效益。研究中也針對潛在風險與實際併購後遭遇之問題,分析之後也發現即便是評估時就可以預見之問題,在真實之營運中亦不容易克服;更何況有部分為評估時並未事先可預測之問題,也因此可見克服問題方能促進併購之成功機率。

此併購案除了對於E公司原本核心事業營運之優化外,更具策略意義之部分為E公司取得跳脫跟隨歐美與日本廠商之機會,藉由設備與材料搭配,對於新製程開發E公司獲取定義與詮釋之主導權利,此部分重大改變值得後續再觀察與研究。

Abstract

M&A(Merger & Acquisition)has become a popular strategic tool for senior management. The competing advantages are improved and constructed through M&A. Those competing advantages are normally difficult to construct or establish. By gathering those new competing advantages, an enterprise will be capable to keep itself more competitive and advanced from its competitors substantially.

The Dry Film Photoresist of PCB industry provided by E company is the scope of this research. The comparison of SWOT changes between before and after M&A indicates how M&A affects competing advantages. This research also covers new potential synergies analyzed from the corporate point of view.

According to previous researches about the M&A, more than 50% of them did not reach the targets predicted before. It indicates besides the positive view of competing advantages and synergies, negative problems occur in M&A as well. Overcoming those problems and difficulties will be the key to a successful M&A.

In this research, E company gains the right to lead the equipment and material for new development. Being a material supplier, E company struggled to get the specifications right to meet the existing processes and equipment. Those standards were defined by advanced European, American and Japanese players. This change would be very meaningful for a company like E company. It would be worthy to keep observing how this right affects the E company.