博碩士論文 etd-0711115-141911 詳細資訊

Keywords 希伯特-黃轉換、總體經驗模態分解法、海水位高度、聖嬰-南方震盪現象、交相關性分析; ENSO, Sea level height, HHT, EEMD, Cross-correlation

中文摘要

近幾年來,聖嬰-南方震盪現象(以下簡稱ENSO現象)所引發全球氣候異常現象越來越頻繁,本文內容主要探討ENSO現象對臺灣四周海域之海水位高度是否有其相關性存在,其中海水位高度資料為交通部中央氣象局所提供臺灣潮位資料。首先針對測站潮位資料進行篩選,並利用調和分析進行資料補遺。將處理過的海水位高度資料和El Niño 3.4區氣溫距平資料經由HHT(Hilber-Huang Transform)中EEMD(Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition)方法分析,再經由交相關係性分析來觀察潮位資料和ENSO指數相關性和時間延遲。

結果顯示,在臺灣北部,基隆、淡水測站潮位對於聖嬰、反聖嬰現象相較於其它測站表現較為規則(聖嬰現象呈現水位上升反應,反聖嬰現象呈現水位下降反應)。在臺灣西部,臺中、澎湖、高雄於共同聖嬰事件時,三測站的水位趨勢相似,其中以臺中測站之相關性最高。在臺灣東部,花蓮測站兩次反聖嬰事件中有著相似的水位變化趨勢。透過EEMD分離得到的趨勢,去分析了解臺灣七個測站之中,除了高雄、淡水,其餘測站水位趨勢皆為上升變化。

Abstract

El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO) has affected the global climate and caused the anomalies more frequently. The purpose of this paper is to emphasize the correlation between ENSO and the height of Taiwan’s sea level height, of which the data are collected by Central Weather Bureau. The statistics, on the other hand, collected from the target satiations will be filtered and applied harmonic analysis as complementary to help illustrate the pattern. Data from sea level height and the temperature anomaly in Niño 3.4 region will be analyzed via the approach of EEMD (Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition) from HHT (Hilber- Huang Transform) and be applied through the method of the cross-correlation with the view to observing the connection and the time lag between sea levels in Taiwan and relevant numbers from ENSO.

According to the statistics collected from stations in Taiwan and analysis, stations in both cities in northern Taiwan, Keelung and Tamsui, have revealed more regular tendencies and reactions towards ENSO; that is, the sea level rises in the case of El Niño, and decreases in the case of La Niña; besides, in the western area, including Taichung, Penghu, Kaohsiung, three city stations also have shown the similar trend of the sea level when responding to the same event of ENSO. To be more precise, data from Taichung station displays the highly close connection to ENSO. Moreover, when compared with ENSO, data on sea level variation are quite alike twice in Hualien, the city in eastern Taiwan. All in all, through trend analysis from EEMD method, seven stations in Taiwan, except Kaohsiung and Tamsui, all have shown the increase of sea level.