大學校友成立天使投資之運作機制之多個案研究

Keywords

天使投資、早期投資、篩選機制、天使投資人、新創公司 angel investor, investment process, angel investment, early stage investment, start-up firm

中文摘要

本研究主要探討國內由大學校友所成立的天使投資之運作機制,研究目的為:(1)探討大學校友組成的天使投資的運作模式,包括提供資金、人脈資源或管理輔導等等。(2)從這些天使投資的運作模式,瞭解大學校友組成的天使投資其內部的成員之組成模式、成員間的連結,及這些天使投資與大學之間的關係。(3)了解大學校友組成之天使投資,其選擇團隊的篩選機制,及投資後的管理模式。

本研究採用半結構式訪談法進行多個案分析,以大學校友組成之天使投資公司作為訪談對象,進行深入訪談。結合過去文獻資料,將訪談的四間天使投資公司資料進行統整與分析後,以五個面向呈現分析結果:成員組成方式、與大學的連結、投資對象、審案模式、投後管理。本研究發現與學校單位合作並提供支援,可接觸到更多案源,而運作面則與學校分開,增加運作的彈性。投資對象設定開放的狀態,蒐集更多的案源。這些具有產業背景的成員,都是義務性的參與審案與投後管理,他們協助並輔導新創團隊,但投入程度則由他們自己來評估。希望能提供給天使投資運作之政策上的建議,並供未來研究參考。

Abstract

This study is an exploratory research to discover those angel investors founded by certain university alumni for their investment policies and business models. The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) To explore how the angel funds were established, including the provision of funds, network resources or management counseling, and so forth. (2) To understand the relationships among those angel investment members, such as the links and relationships among members, as well as the connection between the angels and universities. (3) To understand the investment processes for each angel funds, such as the screening rules, the selection steps and the post-investment management policies.

The research methodology follows the multiple-case study and adopts the semi-structured interview method to record and analyze the interview results for the key members of the four angel investments. The research findings are discussed according to the following five dimensions: the composition of the members in angel investments, the connection between the angels and universities, the investment targets, the mechanism of selecting start-up firms, and the post-investment activities. The research results indicate that angel investments can get in touch with more cases, when they cooperate with universities and provide support. Besides, the operation of angel investments should separate from the operation of universities to gain more operational flexibility. In order to access more cases, the choices of investment targets should not be limited to certain people. Several experts who are enthusiastically in angel investments volunteer to participate in screening start-up firms and the post-investment activities. They give assistance and advice to start-up firms. However, the degree of angel investors’ input depends on their personal situations. The research findings provide suggestions of investment policies and business models to angel investments, as well as a reference for future researches.