以刺胞動物細胞模式探討做為傳遞藥物的細胞穿透胜肽

Keywords ApHistone、細胞穿透胜肽、EGFP-ApHistone、COS7、cnidarian transfection

中文摘要

由於共生渦鞭毛藻與珊瑚蟲之間的胞內共生,使得珊瑚礁可以建立在營養貧乏的熱帶海域,並提供海洋生物生長多樣的棲地。然而我們對此胞內共生的細胞分子機制,至今仍了解有限,其瓶頸在於無法建立一個遺傳上可以操作的系統,以驗證胞內共生相關基因所扮演的功能。本研究要旨在發展一個可在腔腸動物上操作的基因轉染技術,將目標基因轉染到刺胞動物細胞核內並表現。實驗材料採用美麗海葵作為模式動物,選殖到美麗海葵的histone基因,並將之送入pEGFP-C1表現載體中,利用CPPs將pEGFP-Ap表現質體送入COS7細胞中表現,其綠色螢光融合蛋白的表現位置也位於細胞核內。在腔腸動物美麗海葵模式物種中,實驗結果顯示CPPs-FITC可以進入美麗海葵細胞中與細胞核內,並且能取代Hoechst33258與DNA的結合。更進一步的分析更發現,CPPs的確能攜帶Cy3標記的引子DNA進入美麗海葵細胞核內,強烈暗示CPPs作為細胞轉染試劑(如lipofectamine)的潛力。總結來看,所有結果都支持CPPs適用於海洋腔腸動物轉染的試劑之一,但因效率尚未達到最佳,如何調整條件達到轉染效率最佳化是未來研究重點。

Abstract

Intracellular symbiosis between Symbiodinium dinoflagellates and corals forms coral reefs providing diverse and essential habitats for the existence of a large variety of marine organisms possible in the nutrient-poor tropical seas. However, our knowledge on the cellular and molecular mechanisms of this important ecological interaction is poor, partly due to a lack of a genetically manipulatable model of cnidarian. The aim of the present study is to establish a transfection system in a cnidarian model, Aiptasia pulchella, with cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) as the delivery vehicle. I have successfully established a CPPs-based protocol to deliver pEGFP-ApHistone reporter plasmid into COS7 cells and expressed EGFP-ApHistone fusion protein in the nucleus. The results showed that the CPPs were able to penetrate A. pulchella cells and replaced the binding between DNA and Hoechst33258, as CPPs were not only penetrated into cells but also diffused into nucleus in the marine cnidarian cell model. Moreover, the results strongly suggests that CPPs carried the Cy3-conjugated DNA primers into the nucleus of A. pulcehlla endodermal cells, revealing its potentials for cell transfection reagents. Overall, all results provided evidence that the CPPs are one of transfection candidates for marine cnidarian even the efficiency was low under current protocol. Optimization of proceduces is underway to improve the delivery efficiency.