仿人操作之機械手臂倒水系統

Keywords 倒水策略、智慧控制、流量控制、水流偵測、機械手臂、機器視覺

中文摘要

人類通過手眼協調之機制能完成許多的工作。本研究將結合攝影機與機械手臂,藉由攝影機取得影像資訊,利用影像分析,賦予機械手臂能擁有類似人類的手眼協調功能而完成倒水之任務。希冀能做為未來智慧機器人運動控制之基石。

人在進行倒水動作時,會先觀察倒水杯與目標容器間的距離。然後將倒水杯移動至適當的位置後,再開始轉動倒水杯。而為了讓水能順利地倒入目標容器之中,須調整倒水杯的傾斜角度以控制出水量。本論文使用Kinect V2攝影機接收影像,首先通過影像處理得到目標點與機械手臂之真實距離,控制機械手臂到達目標點。再利用水的特性設計出水流偵測演算法以獲得水流寬度資訊,接著運用流量控制器調整倒水杯口之角度,藉以控制注水流量。在不讓水濺出的前提下,以穩定的出水量,將水從倒水杯中成功地倒入目標容器內。實驗結果顯示所提出之智慧控制策略能夠穩定地將95%的水倒入目標容器中,雖略遜於人類倒水98.5%的成效,但已展現出類似於人類靈活的手眼協調技巧。

Abstract

Humans can achieve many tasks through the mechanism of hand-eye coordination. This study will incorporate a robotic manipulator with a video camera and provide the robotic manipulator with human-like hand-eye coordination capability to accomplish the mission of pouring water. Image processing techniques will be applied to the image information acquired by the camera. This research aims to lay the foundation for motion control of future intelligent robots.

When humans perform the pouring operation, they will first observe the distance between the pouring cup and the target container. Then they will move the pouring cup to an appropriate position and start rotating it. In order to allow the water to be poured into the target container smoothly, the amount of flow needs to be controlled by adjusting the inclination angle of the pouring cup. In this study, a Kinect V2 camera is employed to capture the image. First of all, the robotic manipulator is commanded to a target location by solving the actual distance between the target container and the robotic manipulator using the approach of image processing. Then an algorithm based on physical properties of flowing water is developed to estimate its width and a flow controller is applied to control the amount of flowing water by regulating the inclination angle of the pouring cup. As a result, under the condition of no spilling, the water in the pouring cup can be successfully transferred to the target container with a stable flow rate. Experimental results indicate the proposed intelligent control scheme is able to accomplish the task of pouring water with up to 95% of water. Although the performance is a little bit less than 98.5% done by humans, human-like dexterous skills of hand-eye coordination have already been demonstrated.