高速行波式電致吸收光調變器的量測

中文摘要

本論文主要目的在量測行波式電致吸收光調變器(Traveling-wave electroabsorption modulator,TW-EAM)的電-光響應(E-O response),我們採用行波式電致吸收光調變器的原因,主要是其在相同的速度需求下,能傳遞於較長的元件,且具有較低驅動電壓、提升消光比(extinction ratio)和光飽和功率的優點,此元件的最大特點為可操作在高速,因此如何準確的做好高速的元件特性量測,為本論文的最重要課題。

在正式量測電-光響應之前,我們必須先了解在TW-EAM元件中微波是如何傳遞,以及微波的特性為何,所以我們先做了一個純微波(E-E response)的量測,利用網路分析儀量測元件的散射參數(S-parameter),藉以得知微波傳遞於元件中的反射傳輸等特性,在了解微波的特性後,也必須知道光傳遞於元件中的特性,我們必須先量測直流傳輸曲線(DC transmission curve),改變不同偏壓去探討DC power的transmission 狀況,這些實驗都是正式量測電-光響應之前必備的。

接者我們可以正式的進行電-光響應的量測,我們會採用縮腰式蝕刻(Undercut-etching)的波導結構來和傳統的脊狀(Ridge)波導結構作比較,使用模擬分析和實際量測同時去探討這2種結構的特性優劣,同時加入電和光的訊號至光調變器中,使用交流電訊號調變輸入的光。由於TW-EAM的終端可能會有反射現象的產生,所以必須加入一個負載阻抗,進而造成傳輸線阻抗匹配無反射的特性,以此消弭TW-EAM的終端反射現象,在我們的實驗中也會將有無加入負載的狀況加以比較,最後,我們還會用光調變器架構一光纖系統,量測其眼圖(Eye diagram)和位元誤碼率(Bit error rate)藉以得知此光纖網路系統的可用性。

Abstract

This paper is to present the measurement of high-speed traveling-wave electroabsorption modulator (TW-EAM). A traveling-wave electrode structure can overcome RC limitation and allows longer device for the high-speed performance. Low driving voltage, high extinction ratio and high optical saturation power can thus be obtained. Two structures of TW-EAMs are taken as examples, namely ridge- (ri-) and undercut-etching-active (un-) types. The topic of this work includes all the electrical, optical and electrical-to-optical measurement for the characterization of TW-EAM.

The characterization on EAM is divided by three steps : electrical-to-electrical, optical-to-optical and electrical-to-optical measurement. Firstly, by using a 40GHz vector network analyzer, the microwave-propagation loss and reflection loss are extracted from scattering-parameters (S-parameters). Secondly, the optical propagation loss in waveguide is obtained by comparing the optical transmission of different lengths of EAMs. Finally, the electrical-to-optical response is obtained by transferring the high-speed-modulated optical signal to electrical signal by a high-speed photodetector. It has been shown that the un-TW-EAM can have advantages over the ri- types due to the lower microwave and optical propagation loss.