公務機關實施績效獎金制度之執行評估—以澎湖縣政府為例

Keywords

績效獎金、澎湖研究、學習型組織、績效管理、績效評估 performance evaluation, performance management, learning organi, performance bonus, study on Penghu

中文摘要

政府為改善施政績效及提昇為民服務品質,增進民眾對政府的信心,提升國家的競爭力,乃責由行政院人事行政局要求各級行政機關自民國九十二年起全面推行績效獎金制度,本制度是參採國、民營績優企業待遇制度、績效管理制度以及激勵獎賞措施等內涵設計而成,然因行政機關扮演的角色與企業不同,績效獎金制度在行政機關實施能否發揮激勵員工士氣之功效,尚無定論,殊值關心公共事務之人士加以研究探討。

為瞭解澎湖縣政府實施績效獎金制度之成效,本研究以「行政院暨地方各級行政機關實施績效獎金計畫」為研究範疇,並透過對於學者、專家相關研究文獻及績效獎金理論之評述,獲致探討績效獎金制度之執行成效的構面計有以下四項:員工對績效獎金的認知程度、績效管理與績效評估的行政作為、績效獎金的激勵效果,以及績效獎金的學習型組織。為期達成研究目的,針對澎湖縣政府及所屬機關、各鄉市公所之公務員進行問卷調查。

透過統計分析後,初步發現推動績效獎金制度之障礙包括績效評量不易、績效目標與機關願景及施政計畫缺乏聯結、將屬性不同單位及機關一起評量缺乏公平客觀性、獎金太少誘因不足,以及對績效獎金計畫不瞭解等;其次,倘針對上述構面再進一步分析,復能歸納出若干有意義的發現,謹臚述如次:認知方面,不論男女均贊成政府應賡續辦理績效獎金制度,惟學歷愈低、非主管人員、及職等愈低之受訪者支持度愈高,而愈年輕對績效獎金已相當完備之看法愈不認同;在績效管理與績效評估行政作為方面,學歷愈高愈不認同將屬性不同的單位或機關一起評核是公平客觀的,至於個人績效評估能否保持公正客觀方面主管認同度高於非主管人員;在績效獎金激勵方面,受訪者不論年齡、教育程度、職別、官等對績效獎金之激勵效果,其看法並沒有明顯差異,而已獲頒個人績效獎金不宜再分配團體績效獎金一節,年資愈長者,愈認同此看法;在實施績效獎金可促進機關成員的學習型組織部分,受訪者均表認同,惟年資較淺及較資深者、高中以下學歷及非主管人員最認同此看法。

Abstract

To upgrade administrative performance and quality of service, enhance the public’s confidence in the government and elevate national competitiveness, the government requires Central Personnel Administration to make government agencies of all levels implement performance bonus system, combined with performance-based pay system, performance management system and performance appraisals adopted by both state-run and private enterprises. However, it is still a matter of opinions whether the system will work in bringing up the morale of civil servants in government agencies, which is worthy of further study by those concerned about public affairs.

For the purpose of understanding the validity of performance bonus system executed by Penghu County Government, the study, based on “Performance Bonus Scheme for the Executive Yan & Administrative Agencies of All Levels” referring to related research papers and commentaries on performance bonus theories by scholars and experts, presents four aspects as to its evaluation: staff members’ identification, administrative policies, effects and learning organization. A survey has been made for all public servants in county government and all agencies under it as well as in city and rural township agencies to attain the goal.

Through statistics and analysis, barriers to the system include difficulty in evaluation, no connection between its goal and the prospects and administrative policies of the agency, lack of objectivity in applying the same evaluation to different types of agencies, insufficient inducement as a result of small amount of bonus, unfamiliarity with the scheme. Further analysis leads to the significant findings as follows: as far as identification is concerned, both males and females surveyed are in favor of the scheme, with higher support from personnel with lower education back- ground, non-executive and lower-ranking personnel while younger persons tend to disagree with the perfection of the scheme. In the aspect of administrative policies concerning performance management and evaluation, better-educated persons are apt to regard the evaluation applied to the different types of agencies as objective and more executives than non-executives approve of the objectivity of personal performance evaluation. As for its effects, those surveyed share no obvious differences regardless of age, education back-ground, position and rank; more senior officers agree that those awarded personal performance bonus are not entitled to sharing group performance bonus; All surveyed people, especially seniors, those with shorter record of service, those with high school (or under it) education back-ground and non-executives, identify with it.