血清素系統在溫度影響魚類神經發育機制上的角色

Keywords 神經發育、血清素 neuron, serotonin 1A

摘要

硬骨魚腦部構造及功能如同脊椎動物具雌雄差異,即具兩性相(sexual dimorphism)。腦的雌雄差異來自腦的分化,腦的分化差異是源自神經之發育。神經發育可受基因調控與外在環境之物理(如溫度)及化學因子(如性類固醇、神經傳導物質…等)之影響。血清素(5-hydroxytryptamine, 5-HT)為單胺類的一種,主要作為神經傳導物質(neurotransmitter),共有七種血清素接受體(5-HT1、5-HT2、5-HT3、5-HT4、5-HT5、5-HT6、5-HT7 receptor)。血清素細胞是腦中最早分化的神經細胞之一,在調控神經發育中扮演一個重要的角色。本論文以雄性莫三比克吳郭魚(Oreochromis mossambicus)之下視丘神經的初代細胞培養(primary culture)探討血清素系統在溫度影響神經發育機制上之角色。結果指出,高溫(32℃)可促進血清素細胞增生,進一步看到血清素接受體5-HT1A可能參與高溫誘發神經細胞之增生(proliferation)。另一方面,雌性素可透過雌性素接受體alpha (ER α)增加神經細胞培養中血清素細胞之比例,並在高溫下抑制ERα可降低血清素細胞之比例,推測ERα亦可能參與高溫誘發血清素細胞增生之機制。

Abstract

The central nervous system shows sexual dimorphism in the structure and functions in vertebrates. Brain sexual differentiation is resulted from the neural development. The neural development of the brain is influenced by the genetic factors and the external environmental factors. Serotonin (5-HT) functions as a differentiation signal in the early developing period. There are seven 5-HT receptors (5-HT1、5-HT2、5-HT3、5-HT4、5-HT5、5-HT6、5-HT7 receptor) . The 5-HT cell is one of the earliest differentiated neurons in the brain. In the present study, the role of central 5-HT system for the temperature-related neural development was investigated. These results showed that the proliferation of neurons was enhanced by 5-HT. The elevated temperature-induced proliferation of 5-HT cell might be mediated by the 5-HT receptor 1A type. On the other hand, estrogen receptor α (ERα) is involved in the estrogen-enhanced proliferation of 5-HT cell in the neural culture. The ERα antagonist suppressed the elevated temperature-induced proliferation of 5-HT cell. It is suggested that the ERα plays a role in the mechanism of high temperature-induced the proliferation of 5-HT cell.