組織文化的類型及其對員工向上影響行為之影響

Keywords

組織文化、向上影響行為、向上政治行為、影響行為、政治行為 political behavior, organization culture, influence, upward political behavior

中文摘要

本部究主要在探討組織文化的類型對員工向上影響行為產生了何種影響與結果,在向上影響行為量表中,採用李俊銘(2006)設計的量表,經由因素分析後共分為五個構面,即是向上影響行為的五個構面,分別是:訴諸理性、向上謀略、形象經營、逢迎討好、妨礙抵制。而組織文化量表,則是採用Wallach(1983)的組織文化分類,依據組織成員互動的情形、組織氣氛、工作環境,將組織文化分為:官僚型文化、創新型文化、支持型文化,共三種類型。

本研究所使用的分析方法:首先,使用單因子變異數分析了解五種向上影響行為與個人變項上的影響;其次,再以世代與(非)管理職觀點切入探討與向上影響行為之影響;接著進一步,將組織文化類型與向上影響行為進行影響性的分析,藉以了解不同組織文化類型中,會產生何種向上影響行為。

研究結果為個人變項對組織向上影響行為構面有顯著差異,當研究對象為男性、學歷為碩士以上、工作年資滿三年未滿五年者、組織中越高層級者,越會使用這五種組織向上影響行為。而研究中也發現X世代較其它世代更加使用「訴諸理性、形象經營、妨礙抵制」三種向上影響行為。另外,在組織中擔任管理職者,也較非管理職者更加使用向上影響行為。最後,也發現創新型文化較其它組織文化更常運用「訴諸理性、形象經營、逢迎討好」三種向上影響行為。

Abstract

The study explores how organization upward political behavior affect organizational culture. Jim min Lee’s(2006) Organizational Upward Influence Behavior Scale is tested. Through factor analysis, there are five dimensions:Rational Persuasion, Upward appeal, image management, Ingratiating, Pressure. In organizational culture scale, Wallach’s(1983) twenty one items scale is tested.

First, examine the relationship between the five-dimension organization upward political behavior and samples’ basic data via one-way ANOVA. Second, examine the relationship between the five-dimension organization upward political behavior and generations at work. Third, examine the relationship between the five-dimension organization upward political behavior and manager or non-manager level. Finally, examine the relationship between the five-dimension organization upward political behavior and the three-dimension organization culture via one-way ANOVA.

The result shows that samples basic data have effects on organizational upward influence behavior. Besides, X generation has effects on rational persuasion, image management, and pressure. The managers have effects more than non-managers. Finally, innovative culture has effects on rational persuasion, image management, and ingratiating.