我國移轉訂價制度實施問題之研究

Keywords

常規交易原則、受控交易、移轉訂價查核準則、未受控交易、關係人 arm’s length principle, related party, controlled transaction, uncontrolled transaction, transfer pricing checking system

中文摘要

近年來,世界各主要國家為了確保設立於該國之跨國企業,均能公平、合理繳納於該國應負擔之稅捐,已紛紛實施移轉訂價制度,要求關係人間之交易,能按常規交易原則訂定及調整移轉價格;另外,為順應OECD的倡導,並與世界接軌,避免我國企業面臨較高之查核風險,我國也已於2004年12月28日參照OECD的指導方針及各國稅法,訂定「營利事業所得稅不合常規移轉訂價查核準則」開始實施移轉訂價制度。我國移轉訂價制度乃是結合多學門、牽涉多面向,也擴及全球性,須國際間互利互惠協調合作,始能在維護本國課稅權之餘,亦能有效保障跨國企業權益,因此,它不僅僅只是稅務的制度,更像一門藝術。其次,因移轉訂價案件之查核型態與一般營利事業案件迥然不同,現行稅務機關之管轄範圍及著重形式要件之查核方式,是否有能力辦理著重實質課稅之移轉訂價案件,乃值得研究的問題。此外,我國營利事業以中小企業為主,在新的制度要求下,是否有能力履行其協力義務,提供合於常規交易之證明資料,亦是可探討的問題。

本研究試圖從策略評估理論,建立評估標準,並彙整近年來有關書籍、文章、文獻及實務見解,設計成問卷,做實證研究,俾研究有關移轉訂價制度實施後,各與本政策實施有關利害關係人之看法,並就執行政策效果分析是否符合政策適當性、中立性、效率性、回應性等層面,以及有無其他副作用。問卷分析的方法為卡方檢定、交叉分析、單因子變異數分析、成對組多重比較分析與相關分析等統計方法。

研究結果顯示,各政策利害關係人對本制度之熟悉程度已達一定之水準,政策亦符合適當性及效率性,惟尚未明顯符合租稅中立性,回應性亦有所不足,且有增加集團企業稅負疑慮及增加稽徵、查核成本等副作用之虞。此外,並由受訪者於開放式問項中之回應及研究所發現之問題、窒礙難行之處及其他見解,提出十二點建議,供有關機關作為法規修訂及推動稅制及稅政之參考。

Abstract

Recently, every main country in the world has implemented transfer pricing system in order to ensure every multinational enterprise would also be able to pay their taxes equitably and reasonably to the countries which they established their multinational enterprises, and has requested the prices of business transaction between every related party have to be set up and adjusted by arm’s length principle. Moreover, in order to follow the initiative of OECD, adopt the current world trend, and avoid the higher inspection risk for our enterprises, Taiwan has established the method of regulation on December twenty- eighth, 2004 by consulting OECD guidelines and tax law of every country in the world, and has started to implement transfer pricing system. The Taiwanese transfer pricing system has integrated in many ways and in many-sided. It also has extended globally. If everyone could cooperate with mutual benefit, the transfer pricing system would be able to maintain the right of native taxation and effectively protect the right of multinational enterprises; hence it is not only a tax system, but art. Therefore, the checking model of transfer pricing system is very different from the case of normal profit-seeking enterprises. The checking model of the current tax authority mainly focuses on their jurisdiction and formal conditions, so it is interesting to see if our tax authority has capability of doing transfer pricing case which emphasizes on the point of taxation principles in substance or not. In addition, because our profit-seeking enterprises are mainly small or middle size corporations, there is a challenge to them to meet their duty and to provide all the requested certificates under the request of the new system, so it is also a point to discuss with.

In this research, I tried to establish an evaluation standard by consulting policy estimated theory, and designed a survey which has collected all of recently related books, articles, references, and practiced thoughts in order to have an objective investigation. Also, in the survey, I would like to look into the situations of the following three points after practice of transfer pricing system. First, I would like to find out the thoughts of related interested parties after practice of this policy. Finally, what satisfactions of appropriateness, neutrality, efficiency, responsiveness, and side-effects externalities would be in this policy efficiency analysis? In addition, the collected data were analyzed with Chi-Square test, cross analysis, one-way ANOVA, multiple comparison analysis, and correlation analysis.

In my major research findings, transfer pricing system has been known in the certain level by every related interested party. Moreover, this policy is in the high appropriate level and efficient level. However, this policy is in the low neutral level of land tax and other levies, and in the low responsive level. Therefore, there are other side effects in this policy as well, such us: increasing tax misgiving from every enterprise, increasing taxation, and checking cost, etc,. Also, in the result of this research paper, there are twelve suggestions that have collected from the responses of the survey, the problem finding, and some practical difficulties from the study of research institute and some other comments. These twelve suggestions could provide to related government organization as reference material in order to revise the law and advance tax system and tax policy.