聲納效能模擬之評估與分析-以台灣周遭海域為例

Keywords 聲納方程式、BELLHOP聲線模擬、聲傳損失、水聲系統、目標物強度

中文摘要

聲納 (SONAR) 探測系統為許多海洋活動發展不可或缺的技術,此乃由於電磁波在水中衰減的速率非常的高,無法做為偵測的訊號來源,故以聲波探測水面下的物體成為運用最廣泛的手段。本研究藉由建構聲納方程式了解水聲系統的特性與水中聲學應用必須考量的問題,透過對台灣周邊海域水深頗面與聲速頗面資料進行聲傳環境的建立進行偵測模擬,比較結果與評估聲納受制於混響隱蔽級或噪音隱蔽級,來提供目標物是否能被偵測的重要參考。研究中利用 Matlab 程式語言及 BELLHOP 聲線模擬建構一套評估目標物在海域中被探測之回訊大小計算與被偵測之可能性,對聲納方程式中各參數計有聲源級SL(Source Level)、目標強度 TS (Target Strength) 、傳輸損失 TL (Transmission Loss) 、海洋環境噪音 NL (Noise Level) 、混響級 RL (Reverberation Level) 的運用,針對主、被動聲納系統進行相關分析。根據船艦所在的海洋聲學環境,探討在不同的船艦之座標位置、聲納深度、聲納拍發俯角、頻率固定之連續波模式、聲速梯度及水下目標物的方位等因素下,利用聲納偵測水下目標物(潛艦)所能容許之最大音傳損耗及有效偵測距離。並根據船艦所在的海洋聲學環境與水下目標物所輻射的聲強,進行主被動式聲納偵測水下目標物之研究,建構能模擬在近岸、淺海及深海的聲納探測情形評估分析系統。在聲納系統模擬過程中,於近岸部分考慮西子灣海洋實驗場實際物理情況,觀察西子灣海域對模擬目標物探測的情形,提高其操作性能及準確性。本研究包含水中聲學理論應用、數值模擬、結果分析等,建構聲納方程式之理論模組,並藉由比較深、淺海洋環境與西子灣海洋實驗場環境偵測目標物可行性評估,提供概觀性的瞭解,亦提供後續研究的參考。

Abstract

Sonar (SONAR) system is essential for the development of many marine activities in technology, because the rate of attenuation of electromagnetic waves in the water is very high and can not be used as the detection signal source, so the sound waves become the most widely used method. This study develops a sonar system program and a visual display based upon ray tracing using Matlab. The analysis shall emphasize on active sonar system as well as passive sonar system, including: 1. For active sonar system: estimate the maximum detection range based upon the environmental as well as sonar properties, including sonar position, sonar depth, sonar depression angle, continuous wave mode, FM mode, sound speed gradient, target speed, target azimuth angle, target magnitude. 2. For passive sonar system: conduct the target detection based upon the target signature and radiation level. The visual displays include PPI (plan position indicator) display, B-scan graph (Narrowband acoustic energy distribution in the beam angle vs time space), A-scan (amplitude-range graph; the acoustic energy along a single beam for a portion of the listening cycle.), narrow band displays, and frequency vs time graphs, evaluation and analysis of the situation simulation conducted in the near-shore, shallow water and deep-sea sonar, through added Sizih Bay's physical parameters of the environmental conditions, to simulate the target detection in the Sizih Bay Marine Test Field, and improve its operating performance and accuracy.