支援LTE服務品質之服務差異化資料流排程

Keywords

下行流量排程、長期演進技術、蜂巢通訊系統、服務品質、頻譜資源管理 long term evolution, quality of service, spectral resource management, cellular communication system, downlink flow scheduling

中文摘要

為了支援4G電信通訊,第三代合作夥伴計畫(3rd Generation Partnership Project,簡稱為3GPP)組織持續的在發展長期演進技術(long term evolution,簡稱為LTE);而在LTE的系統效能上,資料流排程(flow scheduling)扮演著很重要的角色,而根據flow的服務型態,主要可將其分類成GBR和non-GBR類型,然而,儘管已經有各種資料流排程的方法被提出,許多的方法並未將GBR flows從non-GBR flows中區分出來,使其無法提供GBR flows的服務品質(quality of service,簡稱為QoS) 需求。

因此,本論文設計了一種具服務差異化的下行資料流排程演算法 (service-differentiated downlink flow scheduling,簡稱為S-DFS),其目標在滿足GBR flows的QoS需求並同時保證non-GBR flows的資料傳輸;首先,S-DFS演算法依據用戶設備(user equipment,簡稱為UE)之通道狀況將資源分配給UE,並根據LTE制訂的QoS分級指標(QoS class identifier,簡稱為QCI)讓flows之間擁有不同的優先權;接著,S-DFS演算法計算出一定數量的「可重新分配」資源並動態地將資源分配給有封包將要被丟棄的flows;實驗結果證明S-DFS演算法可以提升LTE網路的整體傳輸效率,此外,S-DFS演算法可以減少GBR封包的丟棄率(dropping ratio)和平均延遲(average delay)並同時增加non-GBR flows的吞吐量(throughput)。

Abstract

The 3GPP organization continues developing long term evolution (LTE) to support the oncoming 4G cellular communication. In LTE, flow scheduling plays an important role in system performance, and flows are mainly categorized into guaranteed bit rate (GBR) and non-GBR classes depending on their service types. Although various flow scheduling schemes have been proposed, many of them do not differentiate GBR flows from non-GBR ones, which may not support quality of service (QoS) for GBR flows. Therefore, the paper designs a service-differentiated downlink flow scheduling (S-DFS) algorithm, whose objectives are to meet the QoS requirement of GBR flows, while guarantee the transmission of non-GBR flows. S-DFS starts by dealing out resource to user equipments based on their channel conditions, and prioritizes flows according to QoS class identifier (QCI) defined in LTE. Then, S-DFS calculates a dynamic amount of reallocatable resource, and adaptively gives such resource to those flows whose packets are about to be dropped. Experimental results demonstrate that S-DFS can improve the overall transmission efficiency of an LTE network. In addition, it can reduce both the dropping ratio and the average delay of GBR packets, while increases the data throughput of non-GBR flows.