混合型資源分配策略以增進LTE邊緣用戶下行效能

Keywords 吞吐量、Cell Edge使用者、資源分配演算法、公平性、長期演進通訊技術、服務品質保證(QoS)

中文摘要

4G LTE由於其傳輸速度非常快速,已成為現行無線通訊網路的主流,而基地台所採用的資源分配演算法,更是決定使用者是否能得到資源的關鍵,在LTE系統資源分配演算法中,大部分的演算法都會因為Cell Edge使用者的通道品質較差而不對Cell Edge使用者進行分配,造成Cell Edge公平性問題;再者,由於近年來使用者對於網路影音需求量越來越大,因此,資源分配演算法必須開始著手處理即時串流QoS保證的問題;上述問題在本論文中稱為「系統資源分配平衡問題」,而本論文所提出的QFS (QoS-guaranteed Fairness Scheduling)演算法,處理資源在Cell Edge與Center之間的分配公平性問題,保證Cell Edge使用者可以獲得一定比例的系統資源,也做了即時串流QoS的設定,讓即時串流能夠優先獲得系統資源,確保其延遲時間小於門檻值,另外,QFS演算法加入了封包合適度與充分利用了CQI的特性,可以有效提升系統整體的吞吐量,在公平性方面,QFS演算法則是利用Credit機制來平衡系統整體使用者的吞吐量,以增加其傳輸公平性;模擬結果顯示,QFS演算法在系統整體吞吐量與公平性與其他演算法相比皆有勝出,尤其是在Cell Edge使用者的平均吞吐量約為其他演算法的8~10倍,即時串流的延遲時間與封包遺失率也符合QoS的限制。

Abstract

Long Term Evolution, commonly known as 4G LTE, is a standard to support wireless communication data for mobile devices. In LTE, resource allocation plays an important role in system performance. However, most of existing schemes allocate little or even no resource to cell-edge users because of their low CQI, which will cause unfair transmission. In addition, many multimedia applications have strict Quality of Service (QoS) requirement. Based on the above two motivations, this paper proposes a QoS-guaranteed Fairness Scheduling (QFS) algorithm provide fair data transmission and QoS support. QFS, in particular, dynamically allocates resources to cell-edge users to guarantee their data throughput. Then, QFS give resources to flow by a novel credit mechanism and packet-matching scheme.

Through simulations, we show that QFS improves the data throughput of cell-edge users, reduce packet delay of GBR packets, and provides fair transmission among flows.