抑制磨耗之連續摩擦電鍍可行性研究

Keywords 連續摩擦電鍍、抑制磨耗、磨潤特性

中文摘要

傳統上,抑制磨耗的方法有很多種,常見的有選擇最佳的操作條件、表面塗層、表面熱處理、選擇最佳潤滑劑等,在這些方法中,除了選擇最佳潤滑劑的方法對表面磨耗具有極少量的化學元素修補作用之外,其他方法並不具有磨耗修補作用。因此,本研究提出連續摩擦電鍍法(Continuous tribo-plating),以SUJ2軸承鋼球試片以及S45C中碳鋼盤試片進行初步實驗,探討轉速、陽極電流密度以及鍍件表面粗度等參數對鍍層生長速率以及摩擦係數之影響。

結果顯示鍍層生長速率隨轉速增加而增加,並且與陽極電流密度成正比,但不受鍍件表面粗度的影響。由三種盤試片之摩擦試驗結果得知,摩擦係數之高低依序為:未鍍試片、已鍍試片以及連續電鍍試片。此外,連續摩擦電鍍試驗時,試片表面粗度較粗者有較低之摩擦係數,根據表面型態及成分分析,試片表面粗度較粗者摩擦後仍有許多片狀鍍層殘留,此殘留鍍層提供了不錯的潤滑效果。由本研究結果證明:連續摩擦電鍍法除了可以減少摩擦損失外,還具有磨耗修補作用。

Abstract

Traditionally, there are several kinds of method for restraining wear. Usually, it includes the choice of the best operating conditions, the surface coating, the surface heat treatment, and the choice of the best lubricants. Among these methods, only the choice of the best lubricants has the mendable process of chemical element for worn surface, others do not have the mendable process. Consequently, this project proposes a method of continuous tribo-plating, and takes preliminary experiments by using SUJ2 ball specimen and S45C disk specimen to investigate the effects of rotational speed, anode’s density of current, and specimen’s surface roughness on the coating growing rate and the coefficient of friction.

Results show that the coating growing rate increases with increasing rotational speed and anode’s density of current, but it doesn’t be influenced by surface roughness. According to the experimental results, it is found that the frictional coefficient in order is uncoated specimen, coated specimen, and continuous coated specimen. Furthermore, at continuous tribo-plating test, specimen whose surface roughness is rough has lower frictional coefficient. According to the analyses of surface pattern and composition, specimen whose surface roughness is rough remains a lot of piece-like coating film on the surface, and this residual film provides a good effect of lubrication. The result of this project proves that continuous tribo-plating not only reduces frictional loss but also has the mendable process of worn surface.