頻域有限差分法應用於二維光波導結構之探討

摘要

本論文為運用頻域有限差分法(finite different frequency domain)求解光入射於光被動元件,即光波導,所產生的場型。相較於時域有限差分法(finite different time domain),頻域有限差分法需解聯立方程式,並且計算其矩陣較大,也沒有理想的近似快速解法。但頻域有限差分法應用於光波導的模擬有許多的優點,使其相較於時域有限差分法,更為有效率。而光波導為在波長分工,已知通常亦為特定頻率或波長,而頻域有限差分法有模態解析解,可合併處理以減少計算量。

而我們所需探討,為所設之格點其有效折射率(index)如何取樣,以及在偏微分方程中必定遇到的邊界條件的處理,主要包括電牆(electric Wall)、磁牆(magnetic Wall)、週期牆(periodic wall)、吸波邊界(absortion boundary)等邊界條件。其次分別探討TE、TM波處理之不同。

最後我們探討高次的有限差分,以及計算極大區域或極高精密度的方法;以期能利用頻域有限差分法,以最快、最準的程序以找出各種光波導的入射、反射、散射的場型。

Abstract

This thesis applies the method of finite-difference frequency -domain to solve the field when light propagating through the optical waveguide. Comparing with other method, method of finite-difference time-domain which required to be calculated with larger matrices and without any ideal approximate rapid solution, our method only needs to solve the joint equations. Method of finite-difference frequency -domain will be more efficient than method of finite- difference time-domain in optical waveguide simulation.

However, all that we need to confer with are how to sample the effective indices for set grind points and the deal for the boundary conditions in partial differential equations, including electric wall, magnetic wall, absorption boundary and other boundary conditions, etc. Next, we confer with the difference deal between TE and TM waves respectively.

Final, we confer with high-order finite-difference and the method for calculating extremely large area or extremely high precision in order to use the method of finite-difference frequency-domain to find the incident, reflective, and scattering fields by the fastest and the exactest procedures.