博碩士論文 etd-0713105-195630 詳細資訊

Keywords 資訊管理潛能、知識管理、組織結構、知識整合

中文摘要

處於動態的知識潮流時代,組織需要不斷地強化現有能力,或是發展新能力來適應多變的環境,運用組織核心能力來維持長期優勢。知識整合就為了讓每個成員所具備的知識可以有效率地被充分運用,而「不應讓所有的人去學習所有的事」。因此,存於個人中的特有知識可藉由設計適當的組織結構、善用權授、溝通或是決策的各種機制使知識整合成為組織能力,而能發揮長期競爭優勢。

由於Internet、Web等資訊潮流科技之快速發展,除為帶來許多便利外,亦是形成了一個e化的競爭環境,組織是否能提高自己的潛在競爭優勢,資訊科技能力提供極大的貢獻。因此,企業之資訊部門是否能有效發揮其核心能力成為競爭關鍵。

本研究以知識基礎觀點的公司理論為發展基礎,並以根據超文件式組織中,運用不同層級的結構來協助組織管理之觀念,配合相關文獻中蒐集有助於知識整合的各式結構設計,將重點置於組織結構和知識管理的互相配合,分析影響知識整合的結構設計,藉由這些探討以達到有效率的知識創造、利用及移轉來創造價值。

本研究使用調查研究法來蒐集相關資料,並使用路徑分析法來檢驗研究模式及假說。研究發現在知識整合的績效對於企業資訊部門之能力有顯著助益,對於知識整合績效部份,影響最大的組織結構為專案結構協調度,另外,企業結構設計及知識編碼亦有顯著貢獻。本研究提出的七個假說中,有六個獲得支持。

Abstract

In the dynamic knowledge-oriented age, organizations need continuously develop existing capabilities and new capabilities to adapt changeable environment and maintain their competitive competence. Not trying to make all staff learn all things, organizations need knowledge integration to coordinate knowledge held in different individuals. Specified knowledge in separate individuals could be integrated into organizational capabilities, the basis of competitive competence, through designing of appropriate organizational structure, authority, communication, decisions making and mechanism.

Because of the business environment full of Internet and Web, IT capability has become a critical factor in building potential competitive competence.

In the view of Knowledge-Based Theory of Firm and Hyper-Text Organization, this research emphasizes the coordination of organizational structure and knowledge management. Applying organizational structure and different integration mechanisms collected from related literature, exam the relation between the factors of knowledge integration and core capability of MIS department. Try to achieve efficient knowledge creation, utility and transfer through the discussion.

An empirical survey methodology is applied to test the research model and hypotheses proposed in this study. Six out of seven hypotheses are validated in our research model with Path Analysis. The research result reveals that knowledge integration has significant impact on MIS department capability. Organizational structure design, including business structure design, project structure design and knowledge codification, has critical contribution to knowledge integration.