台灣地區第三代行動通信業者動態決策 對客戶擴散之影響

Keywords 第三代行動通信、系統動力學、動態決策、擴散模型、計劃行為理論

中文摘要

台灣地區行動通信業者面臨第二代(2G)與第三代行動通信(3G)的使用者轉移問題,以及政府電信政策開放;如行動電話門號號碼可攜(MNP;Mobile Number Protability)、新3G競爭者的進入等因素影響,使其營收不如預期等問題。然而新3G競爭者對台灣大3G用戶影響最大,且台灣大的實際3G使用率偏低。本研究針對『3G業者動態決策對用戶擴散之影響』此問題做探討,由於此問題特性為高階、非線形、時間滯延,傳統的研究方法如個案研討(Case Study)其缺乏數量的基礎,無法模擬出每一種可行方案的效果。對於問題的解決方案可能導致的結果無法評估,因此很容易作出錯誤的決策。另外一些數學研究方法並無法解釋真實問題的動態本質。這類方法如線性方法、排隊理論、蒙地卡羅模擬等,都是線形且靜態的,無法處理高階、動態的問題。對於實際管理問題的解決,並沒有幫助。而系統動力學可以解決動態性複雜特性的問題;由透過問題的描述、邊界的定義、系統模式建立、模式的測試與模擬等步驟來了解問題的結構與行為並做出政策的設計與評估。

本研究採用系統動力學研究方法以BASS擴散模型為基礎,以計劃行為理論觀點建構3G採用關鍵因素,作為建模之依據。本研究之目的為利用系統動力學建立台灣大3G使用者擴散模型,透過情境模擬找出影響系統行為之主導環路與高槓桿解,作為政策設計時之參考。

本研究結論為(一)業者若持續採取高額GSM手機補貼綁約銷售政策,將出現『自己造成之成長上限』行為。當市場出現價格競爭時,此政策將導致3G實際用戶數偏低。而業者最佳營收政策應配合手機價格縮短GSM合約期限或提前停止GSM綁約銷售時程。(二)若寡佔市場所有業者不做積極價格競爭時,業者間競爭關係將出現『富者愈富、貧者愈貧』。而業者最佳營收政策應採多階段之資費政策,配合網路負載,爭取高資料傳輸用戶為目標。中後期(約36個月後)再降低客戶進入門檻,以增加客戶數為目標。此政策模擬與目前業者採取之政策方案明顯差異。(三)如果市場所有業者積極縮短GSM用戶轉移至3G用戶之時程,而縮短GSM合約期限,業者的3G網路建設政策應配合客戶擴散領先指標做動態性政策搭配。系統動力學情境政策模擬常出現與業者既存觀念相反之反直覺(Counter-Intuitive)現象,可避免業者政策設計時之侷限思考。

Abstract

The mobile operators face the problem that the users how to transfer from 2G to 3G as well as telecommunication policy has been opened by government; mobile number protablility、the new 3G competitor’s entry as to result in unexpected revenue in Taiwan. However, the new 3G competitor,s entry with the great impact on TWM, then the actual utility is lower of TWM. The study is exploring for 『The effect on subscribers diffusion 3G mobile optrator dynamic decision effect on』, because the property of problem is high order、nonlinear、time delay, the traditional approach lacking of quantifying basis such as Case Study which cannot simulate the consequence of feasible policy. It cannot estimate what becomes of the solution, thus apt to making wrong decision. Others mathematics approachs cannot explain the dynamic essence of the practical problem. All these approaches are linear and static as linear programing、Queuing Theory、 Monte Carlo Simulation that cannot solve the high order、dynamic problem. These approaches are no usefulness in solving practical management problem. However, System Dynamics is able to solve the dynamic complexity problem that trough the steps of problem description、 boundary definition、system model constructing、 model testing and simulation to understand the structure and behavior of problem, moreover, to do policy design and evaluation.

This study is as system dynamics approach on the foundation of BASS diffusion model and constructing model upon the 3G adoption critical factor in the viewpoint of Theory of Planed Behavior. The objective of study is to construct the diffusion model of TWM subscribers upon system dynamics, then to seek the leading loop and high leverage of behavior through scenario analysis for consultation in policy design.

The conclusion of study as following(1)if the operators take high allowance of GSM handset bundling contract sales, will trun up『The self-limit to growing』. When the price competition between operators in the market, the policy will cause that TWM 3G actual subscribers are lower. The best revenue policy is to shorten GSM contract duration by handset price or ceasing GSM bundling contract sales schedule to be advanced.(2)If all the operators do not do the competition in price aggressively in oligopoly, the relationship between competitors will result in『The rich more rich and the poor more poor』. The best revenue policy for operator is the tariff shall be divided into different stages to co-operate with network load and to acquire high data usage subscribers for the goal. It shall reduce the threshold of customer entry for the sake of increasing subscribers in the middle stage. There is an obvious discrenpancy between the best policy in simulation and operator taking. (3)If the operators attempt to shorten the timetable of subscribers from GSM transfer to 3G as to shorten GSM contract duration, the network constructing policy should do dynamic policy co-operation with the leading indicator of subscribers diffusion. The scenario simulation upon system dynamics that the counter-intuitive phenomenon often contrasts to the operator’s preconception, avoiding to the confined thinking in policy design.