博碩士論文 etd-0713107-204846 詳細資訊

Keywords 因素分析、消費者保護、消費者權益、消費者保護團體、特徵值、消費者教育、潛伏因素、資訊不對稱

中文摘要

本研究的目的是要探討台灣地區的消費者,當應有權益受到侵害時,寧可接受製造廠商或供應商不公平的對待,也不去爭取自己的權益,為本身的權益力爭到底。在消費市場上,每日持續不斷地發生消費者權益遭受侵害的現象,甚至嚴重影響到消費市場公平競爭的秩序。到底在2007年的這一刻,台灣消費者心中的想法是什麼?影響台灣消費者爭取權益的因素是什麼呢?

就製造廠商與消費者關係、消費者權益的認知、消費者的保護、法律和政府以及消費者保護團體三者在消費者保護工作上所扮演的角色,還有,消費者的教育以及消費者如何捍衛自己權益等等消費者相關議題上,作了一番思考與探討之後,根據消費者本身、消費知識、法律、政府及消費者保護團體等五個範疇,設計了對消費者的直接調查問卷,試圖了解消費者的內心看法。

對台灣北部、中部及南部生活區的現行消費者,依照人口比率,作分區隨機抽樣問卷調查。170份問卷取得後,經過編碼,然後應用統計軟體進行因素分析、單因子多變量變異數分析與單因子變異數分析,萃取出幾個主要的潛伏因素,及了解消費者性別、年齡、教育程度和生活區的不同對各主要因素的影響。

統計結果顯示2007年台灣消費者認為影響他們爭取權益的四大因素為(一)外部保護不足(二)自己信心不足(三)消保團體功能不足(四)消費知識不足。同時顯示消費者的看法,除了生活區的不同對影響因素有顯著差異外,性別、年齡和教育程度的不同對影響因素均無顯著的差異。

同時,本研究也測量台灣消費者對應有權益的認知,及消費者性別、年齡、教育程度和生活區不同對權益認知的影響。統計結果顯示台灣消費者對應有權益的認知偏低,而性別、年齡、教育程度和生活區的不同對權益的認知皆無顯著差異。

Abstract

The objective of this study is to investigate consumers in the Taiwan region, the situation that when their due rights were being infringed, they had rather accept the unfair treatment from the manufacturers or suppliers, and will not strive for their own rights. In the consumer market, events of consumer right infringement are happening each day, seriously hindering the market order of fair competition. In this moment of the 2007, what are the thoughts within the minds of the consumers in Taiwan ? What are the factors that influence consumers striving for their due rights?

In this study, the following issues were reviewed: relationships between manufacturers and consumers; consumer’s cognizance of consumer rights; consumer protection; the roles of the law; government and consumer protection institutions in consumer protection; consumer education; and, consumer self-protection of consumer rights. A survey questionnaire was developed based on five themes of consumers themselves, consumer knowledge, law, government and consumer protection institutions. The survey attempts to understand the internal views of consumers.

Consumers in the northern, central and southern Taiwan were randomly sampled according to population distribution. After collecting 170 questionnaires, the responses were coded and analyzed with SAS (statistical software) using Factor Analysis, one-way MANOVA and one-way ANOVA. Several latent factors were extracted, and the difference between consumer gender, age, education background and living region were studied.

The results of statistical analysis indicate in 2007, the four main factors affecting consumers’ strive for their rights are: (1) lack of external protection, (2) lack of self-confidence in claiming their rights, (3) dysfunction of consumer protection institutions, and, (4) lack of consumer knowledge. The results further show that the factors differ among living regions, however there is no evidence that there are differences in consumers gender, age and education background.

This study has also investigates the level of consumer rights awareness, and the differences in gender, age, education background and living region in such cognizance. The results of statistical analysis show a very low awareness of consumer rights, and there is no evidence to conclude difference between gender, age, education background and living region.